How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35643
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about sexual harassment. I am a massage

Resolved Question:

I have a question about sexual harassment. I am a massage therapist and my client of 6 years, who has never been inappropriate with me before, came onto me a few weeks ago. When I did not return his advances he fired me. I should also tell you that I clean his house and massage his wife, their 12 y/o daughter, and the employees who work for them.

So, he came onto me and I declined. He fired me from working on him but nor from doing the other things. Then he hurt his back a few days later and needed me to work on him. As I am a single mother of a special needs child, I accepted because I needed the money. His business brings in over $600/mo for me.

Once again, he came onto me again. This time I knew that my job was on the line. I accepted his advances and gave into his demands, which he so delicately put a "love."

I had hoped that would be the end of it and that he would have had his conquest and would have left me alone after that, but I was wrong. He wanted more and more. He insisted that I send him pictures and tease him with sweet emails and texts. Any time I didn't act "enthusiastic" enough about him he would threaten to fire me.

Pretty soon he had an inbox full of sweet emails and texts from me, which made me look like a willing participant. I was just telling him what he wanted to hear so that I could keep the job that I desperately needed.

Finally he started requesting that I accompany him on vacations and trips out of town. When I declined, he fired me completely. I begged him to at least let me keep cleaning the house but he refused.

So I went to his wife and confessed my wrongdoing to her. At first she believed me, but then he pulled out all of the emails and texts from me. He told her that I was the one who had come onto him and that he was the victim. She chose to believe him even though I told her that I wasn't the first woman he had cheated on her with. In fact, there were several others that I know of, one of whom killed herself in order to end the affair!

Now I'm scared that she will sue me or have me stripped of my license on ethical violation. I know that I was wrong and I looked her in her eyes and appologized to her. How many other women would have done that? I don't know where to go from here. I don't know what to do. Maybe there is a chance that this will all blow over and I will just have to hang my head in shame, but there is also the chance that I could be getting a letter from an attorney, or worse, the NC state board in the very near future.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am genuinely sorry to hear that you are in this situation. This person sounds like a real manipulator. As you are no doubt aware, while most of the country no longer has this offense on the books, North Carolina still permits victim spouses to sue for 'alienation of affection' and pursue damages to their reputation or to their marriage. I cannot tell you if she will pursue it, although this is a fairly popular option, only that she does have this as a potential claim. The best suggestion here is to look around and see if there are any sort of emails, chats, texts, etc, where you claimed duress or that you stated that you were uncomfortable with this whole situation. Then that documentation could be used to strengthen your story. Without it, however, it is really situation where it is solely up to her as to whether or not to choose to pursue something against you. There is as yet no need to obtain counsel as a vast majority of such claims do not go anywhere, but if she does decide to file against you, consider browsing the listings at www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com for competent counsel.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35643
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.