How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15807
Experience:  7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter attends carnegie mellon university in pittsburgh.

Resolved Question:

my daughter attends carnegie mellon university in pittsburgh. she used poor judgment in attending a party in a dorm room on campus. campus police arrived bec of loud music and forced their way in. i was told that students have rights on campus and police cannot force their way into a room without consent. the student made it clear that the officer did not have his consent but since he was not a resident of this dorm room the officer forced his way in and then handcuffed him. now there was alcohol in the room (not sure how much-beer cans, empty vodka bottle). my daughter did not drink but received a citation along with the other students who had drunk something (my daughter doesnt know whether they consumed it before or during her stay). the officer said that she will receive a letter asking her to appear in court. since she did not consume, buy, sell or transport any alcohol (yes, all the students are minors), and no breathologizer test was conducted, what sort of case does she have in order to avoid any penalty (potentially attending some class or participating in community service)? is there a law against a student who used poor judgment who happened to be in the presence of alcohol although they cannot prove she had consumed anything. she is a first time "offender'. thx
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. Would you mind sharing with me the statute under which she was charged?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i spoke w the officer and he said he gave everyone a citation (not a criminal offense but more like a parking ticket violation)

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. I do understand the situation and your concern for your daughter. Your daughter does need to decide prior to appearing in court, if she wants to contest/fight this or try and resolve it. The burden is on the State and they need to prove the charge against her beyond a reasonable doubt. If the officer never witnessed her consuming alcohol, it being in her possession or administered a breath test to show it was present in her system, it is possible that there may not be enough evidence to support the charge. The underage drinking statute prohibits a person under 21 years old from:

purchasing,
trying to purchase,
consuming (drinking),
possessing,
or knowingly transporting:
any beverage that contains half of a percent (0.50%) of alcohol-by-volume (a/b/v).

If she did not want to fight this, she could inquire from the State about an adjudication alternative program. Under this type of arrangement, the defendant is not required to plead guilty, and the court may order one or more of the following alternative punishments:

Community service
Alcohol-education classes
Any other reasonable punishment the judge feels fit

Once complete, the charge would be dismissed. However, something for her to be aware of, is that her license could be suspended as a result of the charge, so she may want to see if the State would be willing to amend the charge, to a disorderly conduct charge, to avoid the suspension, as part of the deal.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for this. she definitely did not consume, buy, sell or transport any alcohol. she even spoke w one of the officers outside and she would have clearly known that she had not consumed anything. should she fight her case and if so, should she just defend her case w this one argument saying that there is no evidence to suggest that she had consumed, sold, bought or transported any alcohol? when i spoke w the officer he clearly stated that he could not prove this as it related to my daughter. if she loses her defense then what would be the consequences?

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
I do not think she should represent herself and should retain an attorney, if she wants to fight this. If she loses, she could be convicted, have to pay a fine and court costs, will have her license suspended and may have to take/perform the same tasks which are imposed by the program I mentioned above. The officer is not her friend, so while you may have spoken with him, it was at his discretion to charge her and if he could not prove anything, he should have let her go.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so you think it would be best for her to show up to court and simply state that she used poor judgment in being in the room but that she did not consume, transport, buy or sell any alcohol. is it possible for the judge to drop the citation or to make her do community service or another alternative punishment?

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
While she may state that, it would be at trial, that it would need to be proven by the State, that she did consume it. Unless she wanted to take a plea and resolve this, she should not admit to anything. The Judge is not going to just drop the citation, which is why she needs to either 1) proceed to trial or 2) enter the program that is offered by the court, which would include community service or an alternative punishment. If she decides to enter the program, it will be dropped at the end.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

not sure what that means. so she will appear in court and the citation will be stated and you are suggesting that she says nothing? so wait to see if the state/court can prove that she consumed, etc. so should she proceed to trial? I thought showing up to court was the trial? how can they tell her to enter the program if they cannot prove that she consumed, etc any alcohol. it is only circumstantial evidence.


 


so if she proceeds w the trial, the judge will determine if there is conclusive evidence to charge her? if not then she could walk away without any form of punishment?

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Let me clarify. When she appears, she will likely be asked if she wants to resolve this and take a plea deal / enter the program or enter a plea of not guilty and go to trial. Trial is the time that evidence will be presented, along with testimony, for the State to use, to prove the charge against her. Often times, a defendant enters the program when they have no defenses or just want to keep their record clean, without fear of going to trial and losing. If the State does not have enough evidence to prove the charge, then she may want to consider fighting this and going to trial. It is at the conclusion of the trial, that it will need to be determined if the charge was proved beyond a reasonable doubt. If it was not, then a finding of not guilty will be entered and she would walk away, without any form of punishment. If found guilty, then a sentence would be imposed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they definitely do not have any evidence to charge my daughter but i want to do what is wise and not fight the system if the system assumes that all "privileged" college students are drinking even if there is no conclusive evidence. my daughter is not one of those kids-she has never drunk any alcohol in her life.


 


do you think it would be wisest for her to enter a plea deal w the request to change the charge to disorderly conduct and enter a program suggested?


 


what troubles me about this approach is that it is not just because she is not guilty. what do you think?

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
I think if she is not guilty then she should go to trial. She should not plea to something she did not do. However, there is no way of knowing the outcome at trial so if she wants to assure that the charge is dismissed she may need to consider the program. At the end of the day the decision is solely up to her since if found guilty she will have to satisfy the sentence imposed
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15807
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.