How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question

LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 746
Experience:  Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalEagle1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-fiance proposed to me in Nevada. At the time, he was

Resolved Question:

My ex-fiance proposed to me in Nevada. At the time, he was married to another woman. After he proposed, he became emotionally, psychologically, and verbally abusive. A few months after he proposed, I discovered that he was continuing romantic relationships with others during our relationship, had asked many (4, including me) people to move in with him simultaneously to play the odds, and was having sexually explicit conversations with a 13 year old boy and trying to get intimate photos of this child. Shortly after that, he threatened me with physical violence and I fled the apartment. On the day I was returning to pack up my things he was out of the house (he had told me he would be there) and everything that he knew to be of sentimental value to me was stolen. This included ALL of my rings, except the engagement ring, which I was still wearing, and all my sentimental jewelry. He said this was clearly God's sense of humor. He has an elaborate story about a home invasion but, once I filed a police report for my stolen property, he returned to his home country almost immediately. He has been harassing me via email, phone calls, etc. for several months now. He just now demanded the engagement ring back in a hateful email. He then wrote the next day to say that he doesn't need it. I do not want any contact with this man and have been advised to continue with a no contact policy by law enforcement and mental health professionals.I have no way to send the ring back to him without contacting him for his address. I believe that, given the circumstances, he is responsible for the broken engagement, that he made the proposal under false pretenses, and that I do not need to return it. Any advice you have will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would like to assist you with your question today.

If you want to take steps to ensure that you will have no contact with him you should consider filing for a civil protection order.

Under NRS 200.575(1), a person commits the crime of stalking if:

Without lawful authority, the person:

(1) Willfully or maliciously engages in a course of conduct that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, harassed, or fearful for the immediate safety of a family or a household member, and

(2) Actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or fearful for the immediate safety of a family member or household member.

A “family or household member” means a spouse, a former spouse, a parent or other person who is related by blood or marriage, or is or was actually residing with the person.



Under NRS 200.571, a person commits the crime of harassment if:

(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:

(1) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or

(2) To cause physical damage to the property of another person; or

(3) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or

(4) To do any act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or any other person with respect to his physical or mental health or safety; and

(b) The person by words or conduct places the person receiving the threat in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.

It would seem that what you have described falls into one if not both of these categories.

In Nevada, if you reasonably believe that you are the victim of a crime involving stalking and/or harassment you can file for a protection order which would essentially order him to not have any contact with you.

Your local court should have forms available for you to fill out to apply for an order.

The difficulty will be in having him served while he is out of the country. There are ways to have this accomplished and varies from country to country. But if he does return to Nevada and attempts to make contact with you, you can have him served at that then.

I hope that I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

_________________________________________________________________
Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legaleagle1 also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
_________________________________________________________________
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 746
Experience: Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
LegalEagle1 and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer. I will look into the protection order.


 


My question was about the engagement ring. Do I legally need to return it?


 


Thank you.

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry that I misunderstood your question.

Typically an engagement is given to a fiancé as a conditional gift. Thus to keep the conditional gift, the marriage must occur. So in cases where the marriage does not occur the ring is usually required to be returned. However you situation is different.

Now in your case, you stated that while he initially requested you to return the ring, he wrote to you and told you to keep it. At that point he basically said "You can have the ring." So he now given you as unconditional gift the ring. Thus you now own it even though the marriage did not occur. Make sure you keep that letter from him in a safe place. You should not contact him any further and ignore his attempts to contact you.

Basically if he wants the ring returned, he would have to file a lawsuit to have you ordered to return it. It would be a civil matter. You could counterclaim him for any claims you may have such as the loss of items he says were stolen.

At that time you would introduce evidence of the fraud he undertook when he gave you the ring and argue that at the time he gave you the ring he had no intention of following though with the engagement, rather it was part of fraud to get you to move in with him and have a sexual relationship with him. You would also argue that he removed the condition of marriage for keeping the gift when he said you did not need to return it.

If he is as bad as you have said, I doubt the court will believe anything he has to say.

I hope that this time I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

_________________________________________________________________
Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legaleagle1 also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your speedy reply. I really appreciate it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.