How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, my parents vehicle has been towed and well a certified

Resolved Question:

Hello, my parents vehicle has been towed and well a certified letter has been sent to them stating the charges and options they have in either getting the car back or forfeiting ownership to the towing company. My parents don't want to pay the charges and have decided to release the vehicle but along with the form with the appropriate item checked the towing company wants release of lien affidavit signed and returned. The check list form states that's they provided one in the certified enveloped but unfortunately they did not send one. What can be done t remedy the problem. I have sent an email with a follow up to the towing company but I have yet to receive a response. Thank you in advance
Submitted: 1 year ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Did your parents owe any money on the car at all?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The car has been paid off but the towing company has charged towing and storage fees at 20 per day which is currently at 400 plus dollars
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Ok. The release of lien document is what the towing company needed you to have any lien holders on the car sign in order for the tow company to take the car free and clear.

Since there are not any liens, the first thing you need to do is call them and see if they still need this document completed. If you cannot get ahold of anyone, instead of emailing, send a certified letter in which you state that the vehicle has no liens and that your parents have assigned the title of the vehicle to the towing company in exchange for an agreement that no debt is owed on any towing or storage charges incurred in relation with the vehicle.

You need to make sure that this is the deal. In other words, the towing company needs to absolutely agree to stop charging and to settle the debt owed in exchange for the title to the car.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The letter also states that after 45 days the vehicle will be deemed as abandoned and then the towing company can also sell the car at an auction to compensate the losses and if the losses are greater,then my parents can be taken to court and sued to make up for the losses...do the emails I've sent to them have any validity in court....thanks
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
The only thing that will matter is a document stating that they agree to not charge anything further and drop all the current charges in exchange for the title to the vehicle.

If you don't have this, then they can still take your parents to court for the charges that are over the value of the vehicle.
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2718 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs