How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10626
Experience:  JD, MBA
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi - I have a question, I have a running overdue balance with

Resolved Question:

hi - I have a question, I have a running overdue balance with a vender and I was under the impression that they we ok with this arrangement as they never demanded full payment and continued to process new COD orders until the other day. I approved 2 credit card charges for 2 new orders and they sent me receipt of payment and acknowledged payment they even sent me the tracking number. This was on a Thursday. I placed a new PO on Friday and allowed them to charge 4.8K to the same card to process the order. They took an authorization and told me the order was in process. On Monday I received an email from their lawyer saying that they were withholding my orders and sent me a settlement amount. I disagreed with their methods but paid the the settlement amount and even though they applied the 4.8K to the balance rather then the new PO I also paid for that PO. Then today I expected all three orders to be shipped however they are telling me that they applied the first cc payments to the balance and not the orders (the ones that they already sent me receipt and acknowledged payment) and that the first two have not been paid. This is so unethical and I doubt it's legal as I've now paid for goods that have not been shipped thus do i have a case against them even though I had maintained a overdue balance for months and they didn't demand payment like this until now)? Basically, they want another 3.9K to settle yet I feel like they deceived me 100%. Help?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

I agree that the company has acted unethically and has deceived you. Unfortunately, however, you would not likely prevail in a lawsuit. The reason is that the company can countersue for what you owe it, and thus offset the debt.

For example, let's say that you owe $8k and haven't timely paid. If you paid $4.8k for a new order, and you sue for $4.8k when the order isn't filled, then the company can countersue you for $8k. The company would ultimately win a judgment against you for $3.2k. Accordingly, suing would not be productive.

Now, using that example, if you have an agreement with the company whereby you do not have a legal obligation to pay the $8k yet, then you could win a judgment for the $4.8k because the $8k debt is not yet due so the company has no right to demand it. But if you are past due, then it can demand that money.

I am truly sorry to give you this bad news, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than an honest response. However, if your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then please let me know, and I will be happy to clarify my answer. I do ask that you rate me based upon whether I answered your question, and not based upon whether the answer was good news or bad news. Your positive feedback is greatly appreciated.

Thank you for using our service!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you however they sent me receipt of payment and told me they shipped the goods then they sent me a settlement amount to bring the account balance to zero. I paid that amount plus the new order - over 11K. Now they are telling me that two preexisting orders - the one's they said they shipped have not been paid yet they sent me receipt and acknowledged payment of of these goods. They are not honoring their settlement agreement yet I have - I never asked for settlement but they sent me an ultimatum nonetheless. Surely there are legal ramifications for this - at least I could call me cc company and claim that they never shipped goods which is true. Would I win in small claims court when I would have the opportunity to show the judge that they acted unethically?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi again.

You may be able to have the charges reversed by the credit card company. But that would depend on the credit card company's policies, and not the law. I definitely suggest that you ask that the charges be reversed. It doesn't hurt.

As for suing and showing that they acted unethically, I do not believe that you'd win for the reasons stated above. They will claim that you are in default and owe it money. When two parties owe each other money, then they can offset each other. The judge isn't going to award one party money and not the other just because one party was "more wrong." The judge is only going to determine if the debts are owed. If so, then they will offset.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10626
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.