How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90147
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On March 3rd i was taking my daughter to see a movie - while

Resolved Question:

On March 3rd i was taking my daughter to see a movie - while we were looking for a parking space a car backed out into my car. I did not see the car, if I did i would have waited for the space as i was seeking a parking space. The short of the story is that she later manufactured a witness that said I saw her car backing out and went around her car. My claim was denied citing MD 1% contributory rule. My insurance coverage is limited to liability only. What are my chances if I take her to court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question and for asking for me to answer you. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

What state are you in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Maryland

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

Unfortunately, Maryland is one of the 5 states that uses the antiquated contributory negligence standard as a complete bar to recovery in any negligence claim. Thus, in order to get recovery in court you will have to argue and prove there is no way for her witness to know what you saw or did not see (which is fairly easy, since it is virtually impossible for anyone to tell you what you saw). Furthermore, in court you would show by the location of impact on your car that you could not have seen her backing out and it was her duty to back out of the space safely combined with the fact you were looking for a space to park would generally be sufficient to defeat her defense in court. Since you were looking to park it is presumed you would be more diligent in looking for cars leaving and as such it supports you did not likely see her backing out and she evidently was not looking for you.



Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Her witness claimed that i saw her backing out and chose to go around instead of waiting and the insurance company used her statement as a reason to site the MD 1% rule - what role, if any, will the insurance denial of my claim based on the 1% rule have on my case? I can claim that the witness cannot say what i saw and did not see but will that be enough - in addition, can i ask for court cost?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

Of course I cannot evaluate credibility of testimony or evidence in this forum, however, witnesses can say anything, but you had the right of way and she had the duty to stop to allow you to pass. Had you hit her vehicle while trying to go around her she may have an argument, but if you were proceeding straight ahead and she was backing out of the space, she had the duty to let you pass. The insurance company sounds like they are likely in bad faith looking at any reason to deny responsibility to pay for the damages, so that is not unusual that they would make up a reason to deny payment of your claim.

Her witness cannot claim to know what you did or did not see. You can claim that the evidence does not prove this and as such the insurance company is in bad faith which would entitle you to court costs and potentially even punitive damages for them being in bad faith.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for your responses. One more question:

My car year is 1977 – the possibility that the
damage to the car is greater than the cost of the car is feasible – In MD if this is so the insurance company will not pay to fix the vehicle but rather pay the blue book value of the car. Can I sue her for the estimated cost to fix my car or will I have to limit my claim to the blue book value? The windshield, a mirror and the passenger doors were damaged in the accident

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Friendly reminder that i am waiting for a response to my last question posted @4:06pm regarding dollar amount.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. Please accept my apologies for the delay in responding to you, but as stated above we are working with multiple customers at the same time and they all want and deserve the same attention as you do. Thank you for your continued patience.

I am afraid that in a property damage claim, you are entitled to the actual amount of the damage or if that amount of damage is greater than 75% of the value of the vehicle they will only give you book value of the vehicle (known as totaling the vehicle). You cannot sue the driver/owner for anything more than that and generally what the insurance pays is all you can recover from anyone in the accident on a property damage claim.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90147
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for your expert advice - you have given me information that will help me decide how to move forward. I will definately take your advice into consideration. Again, thank you for our time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.