How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11710
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in a middle of a divorce and my soon to be ex husband

Resolved Question:

I am in a middle of a divorce and my soon to be ex husband is three months behind in his car payments i am on the loan and cosigner on the car also so they are calling me for the money my question is can i legaly go take possation of the car cause my name is XXXXX XXXXX title also and can he have me arrested for auto theft? he will call the cops for sure.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Can you tell me if there currently is any order signed by the judge in your case that awards him possession and/or ownership of the vehicle?

Customer:

no none

ScottyMacEsq :

If there has not been a determination of ownership or possession, and your name is XXXXX XXXXX title (indicating that you are, at least in part, an owner of the vehicle) if you take possession of this vehicle that is not stealing, and it's not a violation of a court order either (so you would not be in contempt).

ScottyMacEsq :

He could call the police, certainly, but they almost certainly would tell him that they can't do anything about it.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now if he simply reports it as stolen (if he does not know that you took it) then they could pull you over, etc...

Customer:

what should i do about the plates on the car?

ScottyMacEsq :

But if you can show that you are on the title, and that he falsely reported it, then he could actually get in trouble for that.

Customer:

can i go on his property or should i wait till he is in a public place

ScottyMacEsq :

What do you mean about the plates?

Customer:

on the car

ScottyMacEsq :

What about them?


 

Customer:

am i stealing his plates cause they are on the car who do they belong to the state?

ScottyMacEsq :

They really do belong to the state, and you get them by registering the vehicle with the state. They're not "his" anymore than they're yours.

ScottyMacEsq :

As for entry onto his property, that's a different matter.

ScottyMacEsq :

If it's a repossession, the law generally says that it should be "peaceable" meaning that there's no breach of the peace.

ScottyMacEsq :

If this property is not the property of you both, that could be trespass, if you don't have permission to be there.

ScottyMacEsq :

So in that situation, I would say wait until it's in a public place.

Customer:

ok will do as a cosigner can i register the car in my name once i have the car in my possation

ScottyMacEsq :

I wouldn't do that without a court order granting you possession and control of the vehicle.

ScottyMacEsq :

The main problem is that you're in the middle of a divorce, and this is property that is going to be subject to distribution upon divorce.

ScottyMacEsq :

Any action that you take now that exerts sole control over it (and trying to dispossess him of all ownership and/or control) could reflect poorly on you.

ScottyMacEsq :

It could really hurt your divorce case.

Customer:

so i will take the car and make the payments and see what the courts deside on ownership?

ScottyMacEsq :

That's up to you. If it were me, I would actually ask the court first, in a motion for temporary orders regarding this possession, to make an order to either him to pay the loan, or give you the property. That way he couldn't just take it right bakc.

ScottyMacEsq :

*back

Customer:

great thankyou you have helped a lot have a good day

ScottyMacEsq :

But in answering your specific question at the beginning, you can take possession of it, and if he were to call the police, they ultimately couldn't do anything since you own the vehicle as well (hence not stealing)

ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

will do

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11710
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions