How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3818
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Pro Se litigant in a civil matter as a defendant. We

Customer Question

I am a Pro Se litigant in a civil matter as a defendant. We have a pre-trial conference call coming up. What should I expect during the call? Is there anything I need to be prepared with for such a call? We just had an oral argument a couple week ago and a letter telling us the judge is taking everything "under advisement."

I'm guessing either he will stop this suit or go to trial with this call? We had arbitration but the plaintiff was unwilling to even talk about any kind of working things out.

Please tell me if I need to have anything ready for the call?

Also, we will be getting deposed if this case goes on. Must I blow up photos for "evidence/exhibits" for the depositions? Must the photos be mounted or can I just use 5 x 7 or 8 x 10 inch photo paper I already have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question.

The pre-trial conference will cover the following types of issues:

1. How much discovery is left in the case? You need to be able to tell the judge whether you need to conduct any further discovery, and if so what kind of discovery exactly and how long it is going to take you. You also need to be prepared to answer an argument from the plaintiff that they will need additional discovery. If you disagree with the plaintiff, then you need to be able to state why the plaintiff should have already finished the discovery and that the plaintiff is merely delaying now.

2. How long will the trial take? You need to know how many witnesses you are going to call and have an approximation of how much time you will need to make your case.

3. When are the parties available for trial? You need to know the dates on which you can for sure go to trial. If you have any third-party witnesses, you need to know whether they are available on your proposed dates as well.

4. Any other motions which you want the court to hear? If there are other motions, such as motions for summary judgment or motions to exclude experts, you need to tell the court that these motions need to be submitted and heard before the trial starts.

In regard to your question about your deposition, if you are being deposed then there is absolutely no reason that you need to blow anythiing up or mount it. That is the other sides responsibility. You only have to bring with you the actual documents being requested. If these are photographs, then you only have to bring the photographs. You will want to make sure that the photos you bring are copies and not the originals.



Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please
also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated for
my work by the website. Rating does not cause an additional charge and will not
prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,



ZDN



Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3818
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Q? Can a witness who lives out of state somehow witness via phone so they do not need travel expenses? We can't hire a lawyer so we certainly can't pay the expenses.


 


So, if I need this witness but they can't travel here, what are my options?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

This will be entirely up to the judge. Some courts allow it and some do not. You will need to ask the judge if he will allow an out of state witness to provide telephonic testimony or testimony via skype.

The other option would be take the witness's deposition over the phone...but this can be expensive as well, and if money is the problem it really is not an option.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So I wait till this call to inquire with the judge?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Yes. I'd definitely bring it up with the judge during the upcoming call.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3818
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much! I have no further questions at this time. I'll be back when I do.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

I'd be happy to field your questions. If you'd like me to answer, please put FOR ZDN LAW ONLY at the beginning of your question.

Good Luck,

ZDN

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Q? Am I allowed to share all the filed papers from all sides with my witness? My witness is very well aware of the situation and I have no idea if I am allowed to allow the witness to read the papers from all parties or is it better for the witness to go onto the stand with only what they personally know about the situation?


 


Having them read the papers would allow the to know how the other parties are thinking as well as my witness could help me get through this but I do not in any way want to influence this person. How do lawyers handle this?


 


Thank you

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you are allowed to show the witness documents.

If you have a witness which is willing to work with you and offer favorable testimony, you can prepare the witness for questioning by going through documents together and by interviewing the witness and talking with the witness about his/her answers. The witness may only testify about documents of which he/she has personal knowledge, so the witness must see the document to testify about it.

The only thing you may not do is attempt to influence a witness to change their potential testimony by offering them money or otherwise threatening them.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I was not sure if I was allowed to share the filings with a witness so this helps me a lot. We want our witnesses to be completely honest in all their answers and no, I am not offering money, etc.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Sounds like you will be ok if you do as you plan.



Please let me know if you have further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer. Rating does not cause you an additional charge and will not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,



ZDN



Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3818
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Another Q?


 


The Plaintiffs have finally admitted taking photos into our yard from their second story windows. We are unsure if they are all still or if in fact, some is video.


 


A couple nights ago, my spouse was out in the dark watering the plants when he looked up and could see the blinds pulled apart and something pointed at him. He came inside, got his camera and took a few photos. In the photos, it appears there is infrared being used. Isn't it illegal to video into someone's yard, especially at night, in the dark? My spouse was only watering plants for goodness sake. Our privacy has been COMPLETELY intruded upon. Whenever we go outside to work on the yard which is their issue, we are being watched, taped and photographed. We have about a 6 ft block fence between us and lots of trees and bushes for privacy.


 


Where does the law draw the line when it comes to ones own backyard and what right does a neighbor have to be so invasive?


 


Civil case, similar to private nuisance but it is more than that at this point. Should we have called the police?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.