How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4019
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiance and I had an accident the other day - I dropped a

Resolved Question:

My fiance and I had an accident the other day - I dropped a bottle of wine due to a sudden burst of pain (I have chronic migraine). Part of the bottle hit my fiance on the head, and a shard made an approximately 3 centimeter incision on the side of one of her nostrils - I have no idea why. We immediately went to the ER and they glued the back together, and gave her a CT scan just to confirm there was no concussion from the bulk of the bottle that hit her head (there wasn't). The hospital staff agreed that it was an accident, and found absolutely no signs of abuse.

However, my fiance's mother, upon hearing she had been in the ER and sliced her nose, assumed the worst, which she communicated to the divorced father and several other people. The father has proceeded to treat it as though I swung a heavy wine bottle at my fiance's face with a clear intent to harm (and somehow, only caused something that now looks an awful lot like a papercut on her nose). After my fiance explained and we emailed a picture of the injury to the mother, she calmed down, but after the same explanation of the incident and sent picture to the father, he escalated, continuing to insist I had hit her, spreading the word to various family members and causing significant issues for us (my fiance and I), along with emotionally traumatizing her.

He's gone further, making veiled threats aimed at me, as well as claiming I'm a "no good unemployed druggie" because I'm self-employed (due to my pain condition, which he is aware of, making my work schedule unpredictable, so I formed my own Limited Liability Company) and take pain medication, which is 100% legally prescribed for a pain condition that's been diagnosed by multiple doctors.

His claims range from extreme exaggeration (I do take pain meds; I am NOT a druggie) to flat out lies (I am not abusive.), and he's harming both my reputation and the emotional stability of my fiance. He has absolutely no proof, only his daughter saying she's never been abused by me and a hospital that found no signs of abuse.

Is it actually legal for him to do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question.

The issues which you bring up fall under the law of Defamation.

Defamation is a written or verbal statement of fact (as opposed to opinion) made about you which is false, for which there is no privilege to make, and which causes your reputation harm. Accusing someone of using drugs and assault falls under defamation per se.

Technically, you could sue your soon to be father in law for defamation if you can prove that he has said or written false statements about your drug use and accusing you of assault to other people.



Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please
also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated for
my work by the website. Rating does not cause an additional charge and will not
prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,



ZDN



Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A couple more questions:

It's certainly him presenting it as fact. Much of this was over the phone - if the recepients of said calls were to testify, would that count as proof?

I do have direct access two text messages he sent directly to his daughter concerning me:
"...and get rid of the guy that hits you." (made clear to be me earlier in the conversation)

and later

"and you're right, I have a problem with Dave. If he hits you with anything again he will have a problem with me !!!"

Would statements such as those specifically qualify as written defamation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I feel that, while this is implied, I have to say - I was not, nor have I ever been physically abusive to my fiance or anyone else.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response and I understand that you are denying that you hit her (your explanation of what happened makes it clear that you did not hit her).

Testimony of the defamatory statements over the phone by the third party's hearing the statements does count as direct evidence of defamation.

In regard to the written texts, they may qualify as defamation, although the second one more so than the first. The first only implies that you hit her. The second one directly states it.

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4019
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.