How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34644
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an opportunity for a "lease option to purchase" my house,

Resolved Question:

I have an opportunity for a "lease option to purchase" my house, in California. My landlords are giving me a great deal, but it may be a non conforming lot. The lot size is 25' x 75' (it's the beach, so small lots are somewhat normal here. They did not have it surveyed when they bought it, (1998?) and now my neighbors are rebuilding their house, so the survey markers are coming into 'my' property. If this is the case, my other neighbors have built onto 'my' land....What happens now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm not sure what the lease-option has to do with the encroachment issue. Can you tell me what your concern is here. I want to make sure I'm addressing the issue properly.

Thanks in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I guess it's the encroachment issue. I don't want to buy something that I can't sell at a later date. It's a cute house, good for me, but a lot of people will spend a lot of money to buy here.I'm planning on staying here for a long time, but when I do sell, whoever buys it will want to tear it down, and go bigger, and higher.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

If the neighbor's encroachment has existed for more than 5 years, then it's likely you will not be able to force them off the land. Hostile, open, actual, exclusive and continuous use of the property of another, without consent, creates ownership in the encroaching property owner. Code Civil Procedure § 318.

I'm guessing that 5 years has passed, which means you can't force the neighbor off your property, or obtain damages for the encroachment. BotXXXXX XXXXXne, you get the property between the survey marks that are not encroached upon, and so will any successor to you who purchase the property.

 

But, if the encroachment is less than 5 years old, then you can sue the neighbor to quiet title and the court will either give you damages for the lost property value, or order the neighbor's property demolished (however, this is an extremely rare outcome).

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it been more than 5 years since the neighbors house was built. Is there such a thing as a 'grandfather' clause in this instance. My town is notorious for having houses built in the wrong places...

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
The way that the law works is that if the encroachment has been in place for 5 or more years, then at a minimum, the neighbor would have to voluntarily remove the encroachment for at least 5 years, before ownership would return to you. This right is legally termed a "prescriptive easement."

However, if the neighbor can prove that he/she paid property taxes on the encroachment (a complicated legal issue), then the neighbor becomes the legal owner of the property, and is entitled to a declaration from the court to that effect. This is called the law of "adverse possession."

The term "grandfather clause" has no application to your description of facts and circumstances.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34644
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
Lawyer
34644 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)