How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4133
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The Dept of education after about 10 years has come after me

Customer Question

The Dept of education after about 10 years has come after me for student loan disbursements they say were made but cannot prove it. We have proved by our records that ewe do not owe the money since those disbursements were never made. They insist that because they have a promissory note that says they did we have to pay, even though the disbursements don't show up at the school for the timeframes in questions. When I signed up for these parent loans the promissory note was signed first and the disbursements came later. In this case we got disbursements for the time frame they indicated and these were paid back just like all the loans we got for my daughter. We have a letter that indicates that all disbursements were paid and that we have a 0 balance. they screwed up their accounting. Questions What do we do now? this balance is up to 48k+ now and we are on a fixed income. As a matter of fact we overpaid them 10k in our repayment. We have all the documents and have submitted all this information to them but they never answer any of our investigative questions and insist that the only thing they need is the promissory note.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I am sorry to learn about this problem. While I wish that I had a simple resolution to this matter, the way in which these types of disputes are resolved with government agencies is through the administrative process. This requires you to file a petition regarding your payment with the Department, that will be reviewed (usually at an initial screening), if that is rejected, you can appeal that decision to a second level of review, and then to a higher level (and possibly an actual hearing). Only after you have completed the department's internal administrative process can you file a complaint with the Courts for "declaratory relief" to ask a judge to state that the debt was paid in full.

I do not have the precise procedures for the department of education as each agency and department is slightly different, however, the individuals you have been corresponding with should give you that information. If they do not, here is a link to a contact site for the department, at the bottom is a link for "Defaulted Student Loans" that department will have the appropriate information (and perhaps someone who can help. http://www.direct.ed.gov/callus.html

I hope the above is helpful, and I hope this matter is resolved quickly. If you have any questions please ask. Best regards, Bill.

Customer :

I cant find a lawyer that will touch it which is why it hasn't been resolved. I need expert advice from someone who knows how to or has dealt with federal incompetent agencies.

Customer :

my understanding is that you would not bill me if I was not satisfied. Well I am not and you processed a payment to my card anyway. Please return the payment

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, I am sorry you are not satisfied with my service. Working with federal agencies and federal administrative law is not a common practice area, sometimes it is difficult to find a local attorney who will take on such a case. You can look in Martindale Hubble or on AVVO to find such an attorney. I do hope that you are able to resolve this matter, and I would encourage you to request the administrative information either from the individuals contacting you, or through the link I provided. You can pursue this matter without an attorney but you must pay careful attention to the procedural guidelines (mostly the dates) to pursue this action.

Just Answer has a satisfaction policy, I will forward this question to our Customer Service for processing.

I wish you the best of luck with this. Best regards, Bill

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Attorney
1967 Satisfied Customers
Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.