How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3047
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a notice of intended wage garnishment by regular

Resolved Question:

I received a notice of intended wage garnishment by regular mail from my employer. This is a debt that is at least 15 years old and I have been at my current address since September of 2006. The notice has 4 different names on it, only 1 of them is my correct legal name which has been the same since December of 1995. This is a debt from a college I attended over 15 years ago. Now I have no problem with paying what I owe, however I have been in a federal program to pay back student loans for about a year now. It a rehabilitation program of sorts which brings my loans into good standings. I'm also in the process of completing a debt consolidation counseling program so I can make arrangements to pay old debts that until now I did not have the money to do. I will be happy to set up a payment arrangement if I truly owe this debt, however I feel like I wasn't given proper notice to even find out or talk to the lawyer for the school in order to get it resolved properly. This is in cuyahoga county in the state of Ohio, what should be my next step?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I am sorry to learn of this unfortunate situation. While I may need some additional information to fully answer your question, I can provide you with some general information regarding these types of situations. The lender (either a school or a private lender) does not have to negotiate with a debt rehabilitation program as the lender is entitled to payment under the terms of the original contract (this is usually why students such as yourself get garnishments or other enforcement actions even though they have just entered repayment programs). HOWEVER, most schools will work with a rehabilitation program and with the student in order to ensure that they receive some payment, or some guarantee of payment going forward in a reasonable manner). Remember, both you and the debt rehabilitation program are working to offset the lender's rights to a guaranteed cut of your income.


If you are in a loan consolidation program however, where your loan is actually being paid off by another lender, and the original school or lender is being paid off, you will no longer be facing this type of garnishment. Check out the US Dept. of Education's website regarding student loans and repayment options for both federal programs, and information about private programs to get a better understanding of your rights and ways to avoid this type of future conduct.


I hope the above is helpful. If it does not sound like it matches your situation, please give me a little more information about your lender and the rehabilitation program and I will try to give you a more specific answer. If you have any questions, please ask. Best regards, Bill

Customer: Fed load servicing is the program and it deals with the stafford loan. The notice I received was from a debt collection law office representing Cuyahoga Community College
Customer: It says Cuyahoga community College c/o State of aphid Collections enforcement
William B. Esq. :

Are you in a "rehabilitation program" or a "consolidation program" for your loan?

Customer: Rehabilitation, the consolidation program was for my over all creditors mostly old medical bills. So that I can once and for all pay everyone I owe
William B. Esq. :

Has your rehabilitation company entered into a contract with the lender (the community college)?

Customer: i won't know that until I speak with them on Monday, they are gathering all the information needed to put me on a payment plan.
William B. Esq. :

Unfortunately, unless you actually have a contract between yourself and the community college (through the rehabilitation program) you will still be subject to collection activities, such as wage garnishment, by the community college. Many rehabilitation programs are helpful and can assist you in getting the collections actions stopped so that you can enter a traditional repayment plan. If you have difficulty I would recommend contacting the US Dept. of Ed.

Customer: The other thing is that the State of Ohio has been keeping all of my state tax returns for several years now. So if this is related to that they could have contacted me by now instead of taking my tax returns and trying to garnish my wages. Their has to be proper steps to go about this on their part other than springing on me that they will garnish my wages starting on the 25th of April. Notifying me through my employer with regular mail and not serving me with papers or sending mail directly to me.
Customer: Ok, that sounds good to me. That was also my next move I thought to make but wasn't sure.
William B. Esq. :

Unfortunately, with student loans the lender is not required to go through the normal steps to get a judgment and pursue the same collections methods that other creditors do, this does leave students at a severe disadvantage to other debtors.

Customer: Thanks again!
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3047
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions