How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22223
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an middle school principal in the NYC department of education.

Resolved Question:

I am an middle school principal in the NYC department of education. I am harrassed and belittled at meetings by a parent. The parent is a well known parent leader who is appeased by the department of education and the chancellor. She expects special attention and considerations that sometimes are not allowable. When I do not provide her with what she wants, she sends lengthy, misleading missives with glimmers of the truth to the chancellor, supterintendent and other senior officials. Everyone realizes that she uses harrassment tactics, but allows it because they are affraid of her. What can I do to end the harrassment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am sorry to hear of this situation for you. I know it is frustrating to have someone be so manipuative.

Please tell me what have you done to try to end this?

What happens when these folks get her complaints?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I have seeked advice and assistance from my union-Council of Supervisors and Administrators. I have sought the advice from our legal department and Superintendent. Our legal department only handles internal harrassment issues. My superintendent met with me and the parent-Bad Idea! She refused mediation and refused to speak to me during the meeting only the supt. She said that she planned to do everything in her power to have me removed from the school-it needed better leadership.


 


I have countless emails where my supervisors scurry to appease her since the chancellor acknowleges her litany of complaints on a daily basis. She extends her wrath to anyone who does not immediately provide her with what she asks...including my superiors.

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am sorry to hear you are having to endure this situation. And since the internal employment routes are not going to be of help your legal option is to

1 - Write her a letter (more effective if it comes from a local attorney on letterhead) and tell her she must immediately cease and desist these comments because she is doing it only with an intent to harm your reputation and she knows what she is saying are untruths. The letter should state that should she continue you are prepared to file a defamation lawsuit against her

This letter needs to be mailed certified with a return receipt requested and as I stated much more effective if it comes from a local attorney.

Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask. I look forward to a follow up or your Good to Excellent rating.

Thank you and good luck
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for your great advice. I do not think it will stop her. She is an unemployed social services recipient. I dont think she has too much to lose and much more to gain by defaming me.

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I see.

Yes, no sense in proceeding with a case where the juice is not worth the squeeze.

I am sorry there are no other options.

If she threatens your wellbeing and safety then I suggest maybe a restraining order.

But you would have to be in imminent fear of your life

Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask. I look forward to a follow up or your Good to Excellent rating.

Thank you and good luck
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22223
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Sam
Sam
Lawyer
22223 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience practicing law.