How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in a townhouse community. I installed replacement windows

Resolved Question:

I live in a townhouse community. I installed replacement windows in June 2012. Now I am selling my townhouse, the association is notifying me that one window needs to be replaced because it is a double hung window and not a slider window like the original. They will not issue a clean 6D without replacement. I did not get board approval for replacement but called office and the woman said I did not need to do anything formal. I was a aware that the window was different than the original but at least 6 other units have this type of window. My issue is that I was never notified the window was incorrect and my neighbor next door sold in 2010 with 6 incorrect windows. After talking with a board member about a year ago they are starting to enforce the rule and you must replace windows prior to selling. I think they should be enforcing rules at time of installment of the window. If there were not so many incorrect windows I would not have installed a double hung and would have used the slider window. Do I have a case about association mismanagement. Is there any association laws that they should be enforcing rules at time of installment? I am thinking about taking them to small claims for cost of the window $600, however, I hesitate because they may counter sue me for cost of their attorney if I lose. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

I am located in and practice in Massachusetts. MGL ch 183A is the condominium statutes and the law basically permits a condo association or an HOA association to develop and adopt their own rules and regulations for the running of the association -- so there are no specific laws that you can refer to regarding the installation of any remodeling items in this situation or the fact that they have been using delayed and selective enforcement up until now. Under these circumstances you are correct in being upset at the selective and late attempts to enforce the rules and regulations but the chances of winning in a small claims action will depend upon what the rules documents actually state. If, pursuant to the documents, you were not required to get approval to replace the windows at the time of the installation and there is nothing in the rules that states that all windows replaced must be exactly what was in the opening before the replacement, then you will have a case against them in small claims court. However, if the rules give them the right to have approval over any improvements made to your unit (whether or not the windows are mentioned specifically) then you will not prevail in the small claims case even though it is understandably upsetting that they have chosen this particular time to actually start enforcing the rules. You see, they have the right to enforce the rules or to not enforce the rules and the only way that you would really have a case against them for failing to enforce against some owners in the past and now requiring the enforcement is if you can show that they are discriminating against you due to your race, gender, age (over 40). religion, disability, or sexual orientation -- if you are unable to show any discriminatory intent for any of these items then you will most likely not prevail in a small claims action based upon the selective enforcement argument alone because these condo and HOA associations change management and board members quite frequently and the failure to enforce against recent owners who have sold is probably more a function of lazy management than any attempt to single you out directly - and they do have the right to whip themselves into shape and start enforcing the rules at any time of the existence of the association.

-

So, the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that if the rules do not require an inspection or approval prior to changing out windows or performing any remodeling, then they have no real right to pursue you for this window on purely aesthetic reasons. But, if they had that right to begin with and you either did not comply or they did not enforce (or both) then a small claims court in MA would not reimburse you for the replacement of the window.

-

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. If not, can you please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below so I really DO appreciate it. Pressing a positive rating below will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as a trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH

-

MARY

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.