How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15468
Experience:  Lawyer and legal specialist.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After several months of trying to negotiate with a former employer,

Resolved Question:

After several months of trying to negotiate with a former employer, I was forced to file a breach of contract claim in Illinois. I worked for the firm for over 15 years and have never had any disciplinary actions taken against me; however, in an attempt to intimidate me and my attorney they have threatened to file what I consider to be frivilous counterclaims against me. Assuming that they are frivilous, do I have any further actions that I can take against them for damages as a result of their attempts to intimidate us into dropping the original claim?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

You can, after defending the claims, make a motion for frivolous lawsuit sanctions against the defendant company and the attorney, so that your fees for defending the claims are paid.

You generally have to do more than just win against them, but show that the claims had so little merit as to demonstrate bad faith on the part of the party. It's not common, but Illinois passed their own state version of this concept, so their courts look on such sanctions more favorably than many others.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can you give me an example or a case to refer to. It seems like there has to be something to prevent an employer from engaging in a strategy to prevent legitimite lawsuits by threatening to file counters that will be so prohibitively expensive to defend that the employee drops the original case.


 

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
There actually is something that is meant to prevent this, but it isn't anything different than I've already stated.

It's called Federal Rule 11, which has been codified into a statute in your state in Illinois Supreme Court Rule 317.

The problem is that the court can't simply dismiss a counterclaim just because you say it is frivolous. That would be the same as if the employer here said your claim had no legitimacy and so the court dismissed your claim without ever hearing evidence.

The other side gets to try and put on evidence and establish their claim. Your only recourse is that rule that I've mentioned. I'm sorry, but that's how the system works.

You can read about it here: http://www.novackmacey.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/Recovering-Attorney-Fees-for-Defending-Frivolous-Claims-Article-Aug.-2012.pdf

There are references to dozens of cases there.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No need for apologies, I was only looking for supporting documentation.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. That's fine. Understanding tone is difficult in an on line forum.

Take care and good luck going forward.
Allen M., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15468
Experience: Lawyer and legal specialist.
Allen M., Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.