How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

PHONE NUMBER FOR OMBUDSMAN GROUP CIVISTA MDEICAL HOSPITAL

Resolved Question:

PHONE NUMBER FOR OMBUDSMAN GROUP CIVISTA MDEICAL HOSPITAL WILL NOT RELEASE MY MEDICAL RECORDS TO ME. THEY ARE MAKING ME PROBABLY GET AN ATTORNEY TO RELEASE THEM.  also, i was abused by two techs. by shoving me and i can't even stand plus in the er I was unconscious but knew they were hurting me and shoved me down and think they tore a rotar cuff tear in my left should.  was transferred to XXXXX XXXXX bethesda hospital.  all the hospitalizations were due to over medication and the last incident could have killed alot of people.  i blanked out and crossed a 5 lane highway and drifted into a permanently closed bank and was found 3 hours later slumped over the steering wheel.  all due to overmedication.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADYLAWYER : Hello,
LADYLAWYER : Extremely sorry to hear about what has happened here.
LADYLAWYER : So you have signed a Release for the medical records and they are outright refusing to give them to you?
LADYLAWYER : It appears you are currently typing a response to me. I can tell you that Section 4-303 of the Maryland Health-General Article addresses medical records disclosures upon the authorization of a person in interest, which includes the patient to whom the record pertains. This section requires a health care provider to disclose a medical record on the authorization of a person in interest, subject to conditions stated in that section. See Warner, 348 Md. at 738, 705 A.2d at 1172. If the hospital is not disclosing your records to you upon you making the proper request, then they are breaking the law and can be fined or otherwise penalized.
LADYLAWYER : Here is the actual regulation/law that you can show them: http://dhmh.maryland.gov/bswe/Docs/Regs/General/4-303.pdf
LADYLAWYER : If they still won't release your records, you need to either hire an attorney, file a complaint with The Office of Health Care Quality (OHCQ) in the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DHMH), file a complaint with the MD Attorney General and also file a HIPAA Complaint sight eh OCR. You can file the HIPAA complaint right online, here: http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/index.html
LADYLAWYER : You can find health car attorneys or personal injury attorneys here: www.martindale.com. Sounds like you need to talk to one anyway and possibly file a lawsuit based on the abuse and the injuries you received in the hospital.
LADYLAWYER : sorry, theat should say "health care attorneys"
LADYLAWYER : You can contact the MD Office of Health Care Quality here: http://dhmh.maryland.gov/SitePages/Contact%20Us.aspx.
LADYLAWYER : You can file a complaint with the MD Attorney General here: http://www.oag.state.md.us/Consumer/complaint.htm
LADYLAWYER : Lastly, you asked for the MD Ombudsman's number. That person is Edward Modell, Telephone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN E-mail:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX.
LADYLAWYER : I am not sure if you are currently online or not. As such, I do need to step out and help other, waiting customers. If you have any further questions, please just leave them for me and I will answer them as soon as I am able. If not, would you kindly consider a positive service rating for me at this time? It costs you nothing further to do but it is the only way the site will pay me for my time. Thanks!
Customer:

yes just hang up on me. handicapped and they can give you amount and then i can go get them. brandy in medical records said"can't help you" and hung up. all the problems i have had are due to black outs and no one caught it till i drove across 5 lanes of highway and rolled into a bank and was found 3 hours later. they think this has all been due to psychiatry which i have been telling my doctor since august 1212 it was medicine. i still am having trouble with typing and remembering the year. patient advocate maurine jenkins still has not called me. should i hire an attorney. i am severly handicapped due to a hospital and doctor and one attorney didn't take the time to read 3 feet of records so i am confused about everything. they are refusing to answer the phone. what is wrong with them.

LADYLAWYER : Can you see all my previous answers to you and all the information for the agencies I provided? If so, this is who you need to contact. The hospital IS allowed to charge you a copying fee and ask you or someone you designate to come pick up the records. So you may have to sign a release for a third party to go pick them up and also pay a copying fee.
LADYLAWYER : The hospital does not have to provide copies of the records for free or send them to you in the mail. But like I said, you can sign a release for someone else to go pay and pick them up for you.
LADYLAWYER : Otherwise, you should contact all the agencies based on the information I gave you. You should definitely contact a personal injury attorney in order to talk about suing for the abuse and the over medication.
LADYLAWYER : If you have any further questions, please just leave them for me and I will answer them as soon as I am able. If not, would you kindly consider a positive service rating for me at this time? It costs you nothing further to do but it is the only way the site will pay me for my time. Thanks!
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Hi Melanie,

If you have any further questions, please just leave them for me and I will answer them as soon as I am able. If not, would you kindly consider a positive service rating for me at this time? It costs you nothing further to do but it is the only way the site will pay me for my time. Thanks!
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Lawyer
6531 Satisfied Customers
Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts