How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12230
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the statute of limitations on falsyfying a sallie mae

Resolved Question:

what is the statute of limitations on falsyfying a sallie mae student loan? I was arrested for doing that in 2005 and was sentenced to 5 years in prison, but was given three years of probation...I took the loan check and it was deposited directly into my daughters account at college...at some point, she withdrew the money, and now is filling out papers for me to be arrested, again
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Have you successfully completed your probation? And to be clear, this is all relating back to one single incident that you've already been arrested and convicted for?

Customer:

yes, it was in 2005, I have completed my probation

ScottyMacEsq :

What is the reason that she's trying to get you arrested again?

ScottyMacEsq :

That is, what is she alleging against you?

Customer:

she is angry with me because I couldn't babysit for her in January when my Mama died...she doesn't want to pay back the loan

ScottyMacEsq :

Wow.


 

ScottyMacEsq :

Were you convicted at the Federal or the state level?

Customer:

I'm not sure, it was a felony, in our small hometown

ScottyMacEsq :

So you didn't go to a Federal court, but rather a local court in your county?

Customer:

Yes

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you. That means that you were likely convicted at the state level. First of all, since you have already been convicted of this at the state level, you cannot be tried for it again at the state level. That would be "double jeopardy". You can't be tried for the same crime twice in the same jurisdiction.

ScottyMacEsq :

So to the extent that she's trying to get you arrested for this crime that you've already been convicted for, it's not going to work...

ScottyMacEsq :

Now that being said, note that I said "in the same jurisdiction".

ScottyMacEsq :

This crime, since it was a Sallie Mae loan, would have Federal implications as well.

Customer:

So she could take me to federal court?

ScottyMacEsq :

18 USC 1014 is the law that governs fraud concerning loan and credit applications generally, and would have a 10 year statute of limitations.

ScottyMacEsq :

SHE couldn't take you to court.

ScottyMacEsq :

The Federal prosecutor would have to. Your daughter has no prosecutorial authority.

ScottyMacEsq :

(unless she's a Federal prosecutor, but if that were the case, you could ask to have her removed as the attorney for the government, as a conflict of interest)

ScottyMacEsq :

She could indicate her desire that they prosecute it, but I would be shocked if they did.

Customer:

But she has contacted Sallie Mae and they are called me yesterday asking about where the money went

ScottyMacEsq :

The reason is that you've already been tried and convicted of this at the state level, and 99% of the time when there are dual jurisdiction crimes like this, one conviction will generally be perceived as enough, and the other jurisdiction won't worry about it.

ScottyMacEsq :

As for that, you can let them know what you did with the money. (were you told to deposit it to her account by the courts, etc...?)

Customer:

No, I did that on my own as soon as the check came in the mail

ScottyMacEsq :

You can let them know that this is what you did. If they bring up anything about the fraud (which they should know about...) you can let them know that you've already been tried and convicted for that.

ScottyMacEsq :

Typically the only situation where there will be both a Federal and state prosecution in a crime is where there is an acquittal (a not guilty verdict or other final dismissal) in one case, and the other jurisdiction wants to "try again".

ScottyMacEsq :

It's very very rare that there are dual prosecutions where one has already been successful in conviction.

Customer:

Thank you so much. I did tell them that yesterday. I have just worried all night. That was a very dark time in my life and I don't want to return there.

ScottyMacEsq :

You're welcome. I understand, and I hope it clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12230
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
3739 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney