How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY DAUGHTER IS BEING SUED FOR 12,00 DOLLARS BY OUR NEIGHBOR.

Resolved Question:

MY DAUGHTER IS BEING SUED FOR 12,00 DOLLARS BY OUR NEIGHBOR. LAST YEAR MY TWO DAUGHTERS WERE HARASSED BY THIS NEIGHBOR. THEY FILED HARASSMENT CHARGES AGAINSY HIM AT THE ADVICE OF A DISTRICT ATTORNEY WHO COMES TO OUR TOWNSHIP ONCE A WEEK AND HELPS THE RESIDENTS TO SEE IF THEY SHOULD FILE. WELL, THIS NEIGHBOR LOST A CRIMINAL CASE BEFORE A MAGISTRATE. HE APPEALED TO THE COMMON PLEAS COURT AND LOST AGAIN. HE TRIED TO APPEAL TO THE SUPERIOR COURT AND WAS DENIED. A YEAR LATER, HE FILES A CIVIL HEARING AGAINST ONE OF MY DAUGHTERS SAYING HE SUFFERED FROM MY DAUGHTERS LIES, CAUSING HIM PAIN AND SUFFERING, LOST WAGES, ETC (EVEN THOUGH HE GOES TO WORK EVERY DAY). MY DAUGHTER HAS BEEN LIVING SEVERAL STATES AWAY AND GOT THIS SUMMONS IN THE MAIL SAYING SHE BETTER APPEAR OR IT MAY GO AGAINST HER. MY QUESTION; DOES MY NEIGHBOR HAVE A RIGHT TO DEMAND THAT ME DAUGHTER APPEAR IN COURT ON THESE OUTRAGEOUS CHARGES FOR THE PRICE OF 150 DOLLARS?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight.

BizAttorney :

No, a court in Pennsylvania does not have the power to compel someone to appear in its borders.

BizAttorney :

$150 is not worth the paper the judgment is written on.

BizAttorney :

It will cost that neighbor more than that amount in order to try and collect against her.

BizAttorney :

The flip side is that if she doesn't appear, she will definitely lose. If she appears, she should make a "special appearance" where she can argue the merits of the case, but not be subject to the jurisdiction of PA.

Customer:

HOW CAN SHE PROVE THAT SHE IS A RESIDENT IN FLORIDA. SHE HAS BEEN THERE FOR 6 MONTHS. THIS MAN HAS SIGNS ON HIS HOUSE DEFAMING MY DAUGHTERS, SPOTLIGHTS SHINING IN OUR HOUSE, WAKES US UP AT NIGHT BANGING WITH A BAT, SCREAMS AT US AS WE GO TO WORK. ETC.

BizAttorney :

In order to get a judgment against her, he needs to prove to the court that he properly served her.

BizAttorney :

The burden is on him, not her.

BizAttorney :

She may be able to call into the court and make a special appearance. If not, she would have to go back to appear.

BizAttorney :

It is not worth the trip though in my opinion.

Customer:

WE ARE THINKING OF COUNTER SUING. DO WE NEED A LAWYER FOR THAT?

BizAttorney :

No, she would have to appear though and subject herself to PA jurisdiction. She could counterclaim for herself. If anyone argues on her behalf beside her, then you would need a lawyer.

Customer:

DO WE NEED TO NOTIFY THE COURT BEFORE HAND THAT SHE PLANS TO COUNTERSUE?

BizAttorney :

Yes, she needs to file an answer and counterclaim.

Customer:

HOW DO YOU DO THAT?

BizAttorney :

You title it "Answer and Counterclaim" and first answer all of the paragraphs in the Complaint. Then you allege your causes of actions against the neighbor.

Customer:

WHAT WOULD BE A REASONABLE AMOUNT TO SUE FOR?

BizAttorney :

I don't know what you are suing for, so I'm not sure of an amount.

BizAttorney :

You have to figure out what your damages are and then tie a price onto that.

Customer:

WELL, HE IS SUING FOR 12,000. HOW DO YOU DETERMINE DAMAGES?

BizAttorney :

What are you suing him for?

Customer:

THE COST OF GETTING TO PA FROM FLA, THE AGRIVATION THIS IS CAUSING HER, THE TIME INVOLVED TO GET HER CASE TOGETHER, COPYING COURT CASES ON THIS, A COPY OF THE TRANSCRIPT TYPED BY STENOGRAPHER, STUFF LIKE THAT.

BizAttorney :

That would likely be around $5,000 or so.

BizAttorney :

I would recommend each item you list as damages, estimating a dollar value for it and then sue for that total.

Customer:

SHOULD SHE ITEMIZE IT, LIKE A SHOPPING LIST? WHATS HER CHANCE OF WINNING

BizAttorney :

I don't know what he is suing her for or any of the facts, so I can't really say her chance.

Customer:

ANY OTHER THOUGHTS SHE COULD ADD TO THE LIST? dOES THIS NEED PRESENTED AT THE SAME HEARING OR WOULD IT BE SEPARATE?

BizAttorney :

It could be the same hearing.

BizAttorney :

And no, her damages would be her time and money it cost to defend herself.

Customer:

THIS HEARING IS 2 WEEKS AWAY. IS IT TO LATE TO COUNTERCLAIM? AND SHE IS HOME NOW.

BizAttorney :

It is not too late to counterclaim. That will make her damages not as high.

Customer:

MAYBE THE COUNTERCLAIM SHOULD WAIT UNTIL HE APPEALS, WHICH HE WILL.

BizAttorney :

No, it must be made sooner. You cannot counterclaim in an appeal. An appeal is merely an appeal of the lower court's judgment based on the facts and law. They won't include new claims in an appeal.

Customer:

OK, THANKS. XXXXX THAT MY NEIGHBOR IS NOW LISTING HIS ADDRESS IN COLORADO, WHERE HIS SISTER LIVES. HE HAS BEEN OUR NEIGHBOR FOR 20 YEARS. IS THAT ALLOWED?

BizAttorney :

Yes, he can list any address that he wishes. He will have to be in PA though in order to prosecute his claims against her.

Customer:

OK, ONE MORE QUESTION. IF MY DAUGHTER COUNTERSUES, CAH HE APPEAL IT?

BizAttorney :

He can only appeal a final judgment. So if she sues him, she must win before he can appeal.

Customer:

IF HE LOSES THIS HEARING IF WE DON'T COUNTERSUE CAN HE APPEAL THAT?

BizAttorney :

Yes.

BizAttorney :

He can appeal any final judgment.

Customer:

TO A HIGHER COURT?

BizAttorney :

Yes.

Customer:

OK, THANKS. XXXXX MY DAUGHTER SHOULD COUNTERSUE, AFTER EVERYTHING YOU READ ABOUT IT?

BizAttorney :

Yes, or at the very least, ask for sanctions for bringing a bogus and harassing lawsuit.

Customer:

WHAT KIND OF SANCTIONS? NOT SURE WHAT THEY ARE.

BizAttorney :

She can ask the court for it to sanction the neighbor by making him pay money for bringing a bogus lawsuit.

BizAttorney :

The judge has discretion to do this.

Customer:

IS ASKING FOR SANCTIONS THE SAME AS COUNTERSUING?

BizAttorney :

No, countersuing is bringing a new claim against the neighbor for something. Asking for sanctions is asking the court to penalize the neighbor for bringing the neighbor's claims.

Customer:

WHATS THE ASKING PRICE FOR SANCTIONS?

BizAttorney :

It is completely discretionary and up to the judge.

BizAttorney :

Usually $500-$1,500.

Customer:

OK. DOES MY DAUGHTER HAVE TO DO ALL THE TALKING OR CAN I, HER FATHER BE INVOLVED.

BizAttorney :

She has to do the talking. You can't talk for her since you are not an attorney.

Customer:

HOW MUCH WOULD AN ATTORNEY USUALLY CHARGE FOR THIS KIND OF CASE?

BizAttorney :

It depends on the attorney and how much time they have to put into it. Likely $1,500 or more.

Customer:

IS THAT REALLY NEEDED HERE, IN YOU OPINION?

BizAttorney :

No, it is not worth the money you'd pay an attorney

BizAttorney :

.

Customer:

THANK YOU FOR YOUR TIME. SOUNDS LIKE MY DAUGHTER IS GOING TO HAVE TO COME ACROSS AS PRETTY SMART WITH ALL THE STUFF YOU TALKED ABOUT. ALSO WHO SPEAKS FIRST, THE NEIGHBOR OR MY DAUGHTER?

BizAttorney :

You are welcome! Your neighbor will speak first and then your daughter. She will do great. Good luck and have a good night!

BizAttorney :

Please make sure to leave me feedback so that I can continue to help others.

Customer:

YOU TOO! APPRECIATE YOUR HELP.

BizAttorney :

No problem!

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.