How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a condominium in Westminster, CO . the building is old

Resolved Question:

I own a condominium in Westminster, CO . the building is old and apparently has some severe structural problems and the city is apparently considering condemning the building. Does the insurance that the HOA carries, which is part of my monthly fee, pay out for the loss to me so I can pay off the loan?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. No, the HOA would not carry insurance to pay if the city condems your condominium. When a city condemns a property, it simply means it is in disrepair. The owner can then fix it or the city will take it down and likely charge the owner for the cost.

BizAttorney :

If the city uses eminent domain, where the city takes the property from you, then they MUST pay you a reasonable price for it.

BizAttorney :

However, condemning a property is not a covered incident in an insurance policy.

BizAttorney :

Fire or flood, could be covered by insurance. If it were to burn down for example, then the insurance would pay you for it.

Customer:

So, basically my only choice would be a strategic forclosure? do I have any other options?

BizAttorney :

Yes, noone will pay for you to renovate the property and the owner is responsible to pay to bring the building up to code etc.

Customer:

What responsibility does the HOA have?

BizAttorney :

It depends on the CC&R's, but typically they are to maintain the common areas.

Customer:

But the insurance that we pay for covers the buildings, roofs,etc. My condo insurance wouldn't pay for a condemnation either?

Customer:

Do you think hiring an attorney would be helpful? or not?

BizAttorney :

Yes, they maintain the outside shell of condo's, but not the inside of the building. Each owner is responsible for his/her own repairs on the inside.

Customer:

Even if the building structure itself is the problem?

BizAttorney :

No, I would first talk to the HOA and see what funds they have in the coffers.

BizAttorney :

Building structures should be covered by your HOA.

BizAttorney :

It is a common area.

Customer:

Thanks

BizAttorney :

You are welcome! Don't give up. I don't think you need an attorney at this time.

BizAttorney :

Have a good night and please leave me feedback before you go.

BizAttorney :

Did you have any other questions tonight?

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Lawyer
2273 Satisfied Customers
Over 12 years of business and legal experience.