How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11577
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have gone with my elderly father before to see his doctor

Customer Question

I have gone with my elderly father before to see his doctor and my father has signed all the HIPAA docs to have his doctor talk to me about my father's health care. There was an MRI scheduled for my dad, which was then canceled and my father went by himself to see his doctor (without me) and my father, who gets confused easily, could not remember what he discussed with his doctor and why all of a sudden the MRI was canceled. I have tried to call this doctor (or anyone on his staff) to find out what the situation is with my dad, calling 3 times in 4 weeks. I have written him a letter, asking him to call me and gotten no reply. I just called in again and was told he will not talk to anyone on the phone (nor will his staff). No one ever told me that 4 weeks ago when I called in (this is news to me). I don't live in the same town as my father and this doctor (9 hours away), or else I would go in with him on a visit. Do I have any rights under the law, once my father has signed all the necessary HIPPA docs to have me included in his healthcare decisions, that require the doctor to communicate with me about his healthcare? As I said, my Dad is 87, gets confused easily and can't remember conversations. This is the strangest situation I have ever encountered. This doctor is located in New Mexico.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

 

I am sorry to hear of the difficulties you are having with your father's doctor. Signing a HIPAA form gave you the right to discuss your father's medical information with his doctor, there is no question about that right and the doctor should have discussed with you the reasons for canceling the MRI that had been scheduled with your father.

 

The penalty is very high for violating HIPAA and disclosing someone's medical information, therefore, in order to protect himself from disclosing information to the wrong person, a medical care provider can decline to give information over the telephone and has the right to require that the person requesting this information come to his office in person.

 

You asked,

 

" Do I have any rights under the law, once my father has signed all the necessary HIPPA docs to have me included in his healthcare decisions.......... ?"

 

 

Answer

 

 

By signing a HIPAA form, the individual gives authority for his health care provider to disclose his medical information, it does not give authority to anyone to play a part in making decisions as to any treatment. A person who wants to be part of the decisions on treatment must have the Principal (your father) sign a Medical Power of Attorney authorizing you to be part of those decisions,

 


I wish I could give you the Answer you were hoping for, and it would have given me great pleasure to do so, but I have an ethical obligation to you to give you only correct Answers, so I am respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you not hold the law applicable to your situation against me

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

Bonus and Positive Feedback are greatly appreciated,



Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11577
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, Andrea. Of course, the rude office help did not bother to explain it in those terms, and in fact offered no reason for this policy. Plus, it took them a month to let me know I would not get a phone call back. I have to go to a lawyer to get an explanation. I understand, now.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

The doctor or his staff should have told you that their policy was that they did not give information over the telephone or they should have told you that your father needed to sign a Medical Power of Attorney in order to allow you to take part in medical decisions, how else would you be expected to know.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.