How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My first legal experience: this month 04/13, my monthly rent

Customer Question

My first legal experience: this month 04/13, my monthly rent $1,255.00. I received
a letter from the office of our landlord stating I have to vacate or pay within 3 days
my rent. Unfortunateley also a first time my ck bounced now they're adding $100.00
more. Letter was received on Monday the 12 of April, I was too sick to take care of it the next day so I took care of it on Wednesday to the Management office with the help of my
friend because I can't walk and am still coughing bad. The ck of $1355.00 was refused
and they asked me to call another person. This other person told me to talk to their paralegal tomorrow 04/18/13. I received a Court Summon, I am retired and don't have
anything. Please help me sir.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 4 years ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I am very sorry to learn of this 3 day notice. Unfortunately, it appears that your landlord has decided to initiate eviction proceedings against you. While I do not see any defenses from the information you have provided in your post (a failure to pay rent is grounds to provide a 3 day notice and initiate an unlawful detainer), there may be others available to you. I am going to give you a link to the California Department of Consumer Affairs website regarding these actions as it has a lot of information on how to defend yourself in an action like this and explains the procedure. http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/evictions.shtml

I hope this is helpful, if you have questions about this or more specific questions regarding the process please let me know I will be more than happy to help. Best regards, Bill.