How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3820
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A divorce has been broken up my family as a result of two individuals

Resolved Question:

A divorce has been broken up my family as a result of two individuals one female and one male working together, the two were employees and previous friends.The two people convinced my wife and I that each of us were having an affair with the two people involved,by using false letters,receits,texts,pictures.the male was obsessed with my wife,the female wanted access to me my house,and money, the two collaborated together in their scheme! after months of aggravation and slander, stocking charges (I witnessed)this guy would not leave my wife and kids alone, meanwhile police done nothing.I began a relationship with the female mentioned I trusted her! and soon realized this woman had been playing me! further more I uncovered evidence of foul play and both envolvement of recent events.when I confronted the female and ask her to leave she complied.she began moving her things out and my 85hr work week prohibited me from monitoring her progress,in the end she removed all of my and my ex wifes belongings thousands of dollars worth and as well of destruction of some property.too cover her ass she went to police and had a protective order placed on me claiming I threatened her life then goes to Magistrate office files a claim of 50g against me claiming i burned her belongings using pictures of two burn piles as evidence! I now have been charged with two felon charges Arson and destruction property,no investagation by police had been done.I own this property and house she only lived with me three months,,my ex wife and I life has been ruined by these two individuals who seem to have got away with so much devious.HELP
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question and I'm very sorry to hear about your situation.

You have claims against this woman and the man for Defamation (Slander/Libel) for falsely reporting you for a crime, Conversion for taking your possessions, and Fraud for taking your money. You can sue her and the man for conspiracy in these events. If you win, you will be able to obtain damages in the form of money for the injury to your reputation and the value of the property which she took.

Because the value of your claim is most likely higher than $5,000.00, you will need to file this in the civil circuit court in your county. This would be best done by hiring a civil attorney. However, it is possible for you to do yourself with a lot of effort.

You will need to file this suit by filing a "petition" which lists defamation, conversion and fraud as the reasons you are suing and stating the facts you tell me here. You can find forms for this sort of complaint at: http://www.uslegalforms.com/civilactions/west-virginia/

You will need to figure out the value of all the property she has taken. You may also need to hire a private investigator to see if you can get some photographs of her with your property or any other useful information.



Please let me know if you have any questions. Please also
kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the
website for my work on your question. Rating does not cause an additional
charge and will not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,



ZDN



Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3820
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.