How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34140
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Fulton County Georgia. Yesterday a friend and neighbor

Resolved Question:

I live in Fulton County Georgia. Yesterday a friend and neighbor called my another friend and neighbor and stated that she should be aware that I am a sexual Predator and a Stalker along with other negative random comments. I am male, she is female. She also indicated that she had filed a complaint and wanted my neighbor to be aware that the police would be showing up.
I went to my local Police Dept first thing this morning and told them what I had heard and asked about a report. As it is, she did file a report that reported her accusing me of Harrassing Phone calls. The clerk quickly pointed out that the report had be closed out as "unfounded". Given the nature of the accusations I was advised that it might be in my best interest to obtain a lawyer and get a letter sent to her to prevent further comments that are harmful to my wife and family.
I'm lost and all my wife can do is dwell on the fact that this has happened.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

If you are not a registered sex offender, then the neighbor's comments are defamatory, which could give you a legal action against the neighbor for something called malicious prosecution.

You can't sue directly for defamation of character unless and until the neighbor starts accusing you to persons other than law enforcement.

It's possible that a short letter from a local attorney could cause the neighbor to stop the bad actions. The threat of legal action can operate both ways: if the recipient is paranoid, then they are likely to shut up immediately. If they are obsessive-compulsive, it may cause them to increase their bad activity -- which ultimately could give you grounds for the defamation action.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne, I don't think you have much to lose by hiring a lawyer to write a letter. This is not something that we can do in this forum. We "justanswer" questions about the law. If you would like to proceed, then for a competent civil tort attorney referral, see this link.

Please let me know if my answer is helpful, and if I can be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not a sex offender or predator. The information that was passed on regarding her statements was through a neighbor which means she has said these things to at least one other party. The neighbor initially called another neighbor who then called my wife. My wife is horrified that she has said these same things to others in and out of our social circle. I tried to contact the husband last night through phone, email, and text to try and keep this issue from becoming worse, but he will not respond. I was informed today by the Police Dept to have no contact from any member of my family with their family.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
If you have non-law enforcement witnesses willing to testify that the neighbor made these false statements about you, then you have a clear action for defamation of character. As a private person, you do not have to prove that you are damaged by the false statements. You only need to prove that the statements were made and that they are false.

If the neighbor owns real property with equity value, and your witnesses are credible, then you may be able to find quite a few attorneys willing to take the case on contingency (no up front fees; 33% of the recovery). I don't want to make this seem like a "slam dunk" case, but your neighbor may become your tenant in the near future, because you may end up owning her home.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. This helps. The real struggle I have is that the person has been a friend and is apparently gone off the deep end.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I understand. However, the person's mental incapacity does not necessarily relieve them of their liability for defamation. As I previously mentioned, it may be that a letter from a lawyer will shut the person up. If not, then you can sue. You know the old saying, "With friends like this, you don't need enemies!"

Best wishes.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34140
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.