How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask C.Fortunato Your Own Question

C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Admitted NYS Bar, member ABA, NYSBA, NYCBA, QCBA, Licensed Real Estate Broker
Type Your Legal Question Here...
C.Fortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Currently I have home in the midst of a foreclosure(stopped

Resolved Question:

Currently I have home in the midst of a foreclosure(stopped making payments in jan). My girlfriend and I bought another home before stopping the payments on the other home. What are the potential implications?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Real Estate and Consumer Protection attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

The fact that you and your girlfriend purchased another home before having stopped paying the mortgage for the home in foreclosure does not matter.

cfortunato :

However, the mortgagee can get a deficiency judgment for the balance of the mortgage after the house sells in a foreclosure sale. This judgment can be used to place a lien on your new home.

Customer:

What are my options. How would my filing for a bankruptcy impact the new home mortgage?

cfortunato :

If the new home mortgage is already in place, your Bankruptcy filing will not affect it.

cfortunato :

If you continue to pay that mortgage.

Customer:

Thanks for the information. I think I understand my options and the potential implications. Would you recommend filing for bankruptcy?

cfortunato :

How much equity does the new home have? (Equity = current market value minus the balance on the mortgage.)

Customer:

very little. It appraised for about what we paid for it. We have done some work to it, but not sure its significant enough to raise the value that much

cfortunato :

Last question - is the foreclosure process being conducted in court or out of court?

cfortunato :

In other words, is the foreclosure process a judicial proceeding?

cfortunato :

Or a non-judicial proceeding?

Customer:

As far as I know out of court, but not sure. I have had very little direct contact with the mortgage holders (first and second mortgage on other home). I recieved a notice from the primary mortgage holder indicating the process has gone to foreclosure.

cfortunato :

Thank you for your responses.

cfortunato :

If the foreclosure is being conducted out of court, the mortgage companies will not be able to get deficiency judgments for the balance of the mortgages.

cfortunato :

Which means there would be no need to file a Bankruptcy.

Customer:

So, its just a wait and see game?

cfortunato :

Yes.

cfortunato :

Once you find out whether the process is judicial or non-judicial, you will have plenty of time to file a Bankruptcy.

Customer:

I assume if it goes to court I will get some formal notification

Customer:

I just stopped making payments in january, so the foreclousure process is just starting

cfortunato :

Yes - the mortgage company must file a Complaint, which must be served on you and on your girlfriend.

Customer:

My girlfriends name isn't on the other house, but given its on this one she will be severed as well?

cfortunato :

No - I thought your girlfriend's name was on the mortgages for the first house also.

cfortunato :

If not, she will not be served notice of the foreclosure proceeding.

Customer:

no

cfortunato :

So, only you would have to be served if the mortgage company goes to court for the foreclosure proceeding.

Customer:

ok, thanks for your help! Very good info!

cfortunato :

You're welcome!

cfortunato :

And please have a pleasant day!

Customer:

thx! You do the same!

cfortunato :

Before you leave, please don't forget to provide a positive rating for my help.

cfortunato :

Thank you!

C.Fortunato, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Admitted NYS Bar, member ABA, NYSBA, NYCBA, QCBA, Licensed Real Estate Broker
C.Fortunato and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.