How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12962
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Public Trust Clearance and criminal investigations- I was

Resolved Question:

Public Trust Clearance and criminal investigations- I was a federal employee and left service in June 2012. I am a recovering alcoholic who got two DUI's in 2011, Disorderly Conduct-2011, and resigned from federal service before being fired for Time and Attendence. My resume speaks to government contractors. I was told at the other agency I was eligible for reinstatement with the federal government and they were very sad for me. My credit is in the toilet but I am willing to be honest and submit to any testing they require. What is the best way to get my public trust clearence back if any at all. I have not been seperated from the government service for over two years yet and the government contractors want me bad but I am scared about the clearence process. I have only had one experience where we had an employee who had stolen 30K from her previous employer and we hired her in accounting. She went to court and part of her probation was to notify us. We could not get rid of her because on the public trust document it stated had you been charged with a crime and she was charged two months later. Also because she disclosed her crime and was honest with both the court and our agency our hands were tied. It was a federal felony. What do you think my chances are for an adjudication. I also have good references from the federal agency I worked at including my immediate supervisor. They just don't want to discuss the last year when my alcoholism was at its worst.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Public Trust Clearance and criminal investigations- I was a federal employee and left service in June 2012. I am a recovering alcoholic who got two DUI's in 2011, Disorderly Conduct-2011, and resigned from federal service before being fired for Time and Attendence. My resume speaks to government contractors. I was told at the other agency I was eligible for reinstatement with the federal government and they were very sad for me. My credit is in the toilet but I am willing to be honest and submit to any testing they require. What is the best way to get my public trust clearence back if any at all. I have not been seperated from the government service for over two years yet and the government contractors want me bad but I am scared about the clearence process. I have only had one experience where we had an employee who had stolen 30K from her previous employer and we hired her in accounting. She went to court and part of her probation was to notify us. We could not get rid of her because on the public trust document it stated had you been charged with a crime and she was charged two months later. Also because she disclosed her crime and was honest with both the court and our agency our hands were tied. It was a federal felony. What do you think my chances are for an adjudication. I also have good references from the federal agency I worked at including my immediate supervisor. They just don't want to discuss the last year when my alcoholism was at its worst.



Response:
Unfortunately, with two DUIs and Disorderly Conduct on your record, it is unlikely for you to pass any background check at this time. I do not see how you can be reinstated when the incidents took place just two years ago. That is very recent for you to show that you have now gotten your illness under control.

I am truly sorry that I do not have better news for you. However, as a licensed Attorney and an Officer of the Court, I am legally obligated to provide you with accurate, legally sound, and ethical information eventhough that information may not be what you want to hear.


Let me know if you need further clarification.


Thank you for your cooperation.



Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12962
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.