How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what constitutes ASSAULT IN BALTIMORE, MD.

Resolved Question:

i have a question as to what constitutes ASSAULT, specifically in baltimore, maryand,,,,, here are the details,,,,,, last month my wife was fired from her job of 24 years by new owners of the company for no reason other than they just didnt want her there anymore,,,,, when i went to pick her up from her job, she was CRYING AND IN SHOCK,,,,,IN THE HEAT OF THE MOMENT, I JUST LOST IT ,,,,,, i told the new owners, in front of others, that if i ever see them outside their building that i would " kill them " for what they did to her,,,, I DID NOT TOUCH ANYBODY,,,,, I DID NOTHING TO ANY PROPERTY OR THE PREMISIS ITSELF, I WAS JUST SO ANGRY FOR WHAT THEY DID TO MY WIFE THAT I VERBALLY LASHED OUT AT THEM,,,,NOW, i am not a violent person, i have no record or anything,,,,, even my wife's former co-workers told the new owners that we are not violent people and that they have nothing to worry about, that i was just upset, as any husband would be, and that is why i lashed out the way i did,,,, since that happened, my wife and i have had nothing to do with her old place of employment,,,,,, now, my wife and i are contemplating legal action against that company for various discrimatory practices for which they let my wife go,,,,, THE ISSSUE IS - MY WIFE IS CONCERNED THAT IF WE TAKE LEGAL ACTION AGAINST THAT COMPANY FOR FIRING HER, THAT THE OWNERS CAN COME BACK NOW AND SAY THAT I THREATENED THEM AND TRY TO HAVE ME ARRESTED,,,,, I TOLD MY WIFE THAT WITH CRIME SO RAMPANT IN BALTIMORE CITY THAT THE POLICE AND PROSECUTORS WOULD NOT EVEN CONSIDER ARRESTING ME, A MIDDLE AGED LAW ABIDING CITIZEN WHO WAS ONLY DEFENDING HIS WIFE,,,, AND THAT WITH IT HAPPENING A MONTH AGO, AND WITH EVERYTHING HAVING SETTLED DOWN NOW, THAT WE HAVE NOTHING TO WORRY ABOUT,,,,,,,,,,,MY QUESTION IS - DO I HAVE ANYTHING TO WORRY ABOUT?


 


EDIT - HOW MUCH LONGER DO I HAVE TO WAIT FOR MY REPLY?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADYLAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.

Customer:

hi there

LADYLAWYER :

Well good evening! I am happy to answer this for you! An assault conviction in Maryland can result in either a misdemeanor or felony, as described in Subtitle 2 of Title 3 in the Maryland criminal code.

Customer:

ok, go on

LADYLAWYER :

Maryland state code ß 3-202 defines first-degree assault as causing serious physical injury to another person. To clarify, state code ß 3-201 defines “serious physical injury” as creating a significant risk of death or protracted or permanent disfigurement.

Customer:

ok, go on

LADYLAWYER :

It can also include delivering an injury to another individual that results in the impairment or loss of a bodily function. Further, any assault that includes the involvement of a firearm, regardless of the severity of the resulting injury, can be defined as first-degree assault in Maryland.

Customer:

ok, go on

LADYLAWYER :

You are not guilty of this.

LADYLAWYER :

I will, thanks!

LADYLAWYER :

:)

LADYLAWYER :

Maryland state code ß 3-203 covers second-degree assault in Maryland, which is legally defined as causing any type of physical injury to another individual. It can also be defined as causing a physical impairment to another individual, with the specifics open to interpretation by the courts.

Customer:

ok, so you are telling me that i have nothing to worry about? correct?

Customer:

am i guilty of anything?

LADYLAWYER :

As far as assault goes, no, you have nothing to worry about.

LADYLAWYER :

They could try to seek an order of protection against you.

LADYLAWYER :

But that is not criminal and you would not be arrested.

Customer:

great, so an idle threat is nothing for me to worry about then?,,,,,,,, so the only thing they could do is get a restraining order against me?

LADYLAWYER :

I would go ahead and file your employment lawsuit as you don't have anything to worry about here.

Customer:

great !!!!!,,,,,, by chance are you located in md?

LADYLAWYER :

We are located all over the US. Unfortunately, the site won't let us represent any of its customers as it presents a conflict of interest.

LADYLAWYER :

Do you need a link for labor law attorneys in your area?

Customer:

yes, that would be great especially if you can recommend anyone in baltimore

LADYLAWYER :

I am not able to recommend anyone specifically (site rule again, grr) but this site has all the best attorneys as rated by their peers: www.martindale.com.

Customer:

ok, great !!!!!! i want to thank you for all your help,,,,,,,, by chance down the road, if i have any other legal questions for justanswer.com, can i request you?

LADYLAWYER :

Of course, just start your questions off with "For LadyLawyer". My name is XXXXX XXXXX

Customer:

thanks christa,,,,, again my name is XXXXX XXXXX want to thank you very much for all your help.

LADYLAWYER :

You're so welcome, Brian. I hope you and your wife get the justice you deserve.

LADYLAWYER :

Please let me know if you have any further questions about this--I am happy to answer them! If not, would you kindly leave a positive rating for me at this time? It costs you nothing further to do but it is the only way the site will give me credit for my time. Thank you!

Customer:

thank you,,,, by chance, for down the road,,,,,do you handle questions about what i would call UNJUSTIFIED TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT ????

LADYLAWYER :

Yes, I can answer labor law questions for you.

Customer:

ok great,,,,, i will save that for another time,,,,,,, are you online certain times?

LADYLAWYER :

Just open a new questions when you're ready and that will be fine.

LADYLAWYER :

I am online off an on every day but Sunday.

LADYLAWYER :

I own my own firm so I don't have set hours of when I am online.

LADYLAWYER :

Usually on in the evenings though.

Customer:

lucky you !!!!!!,, thanks christa,, i will leave you a very positive rating,,,,,, and i will be in touch soon!!

LADYLAWYER :

Thanks Brian! Take care!

Customer:

bye!

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.