How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11577
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA-HL

Customer Question

We lost a small claims case this morning because we did not bring an expert witness to testify to the value of the vehicle we lost. The Defendant admitted liability and we brought photos, a written estimate and a Kelly Blue Book statement of value but the judge said that was not enough and found for the Defendant. Can you ask for a rehearing and bring a mechanic at that point? Does the mechanic have to be one that inspected the vehicle or can it be someone who inspected photos of the vehicle?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

I am sorry to hear you lost the case because you really should have won, even without bringing in an expert testify as to the value of your vehicle because the "Kelly Blue Book" is like the "Bible" of vehicle values,

 

Q. In which State did this take place ?

Thank you and I look forward to your reply,

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


This was in Florida.
We also thought we should win this case, as the Defendant admitted liability. His only issue was that he disagreed with the amount we were claiming the van was worth.
KBB valued the van at $6663 and we were suing for the max. amount of $5000.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Lucy, Thank you for your additional information,

 

 

You can do two things; You can file a "Motion for a New Trial" in Small Claims within 10 days of the Judge's decision in Small Claims Court, and you can file an Appeal with the Circuit Court. If the Judge in Small Claims Court could not understand why you should have won in the first instance, it might be a waste of time and money to file a "Motion for a New Trial" because the Judge would probably decide the case the same way. Litigants usually do not bring experts into Small Claims Court and in your situation, with the defendant even admitting liability, all the Judge had to do was to look in "Kelly's Blue Book" to get the value of the vehicle and award you Judgment. The decision is up to you,

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback are greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I file a Motion for a New Trial and then bring an expert witness? Or is it too late to try and bring an expert in?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Lucy, Yes, you can file a Motion for a New Trial with the Small Claims Court if it has not been more than 10 days since the decision was entered. If the Judge grants your Motion for a New Trial,, you can bring in an expert to testify as to the value of the vehicle, but you have to give the Judge a good reason in your Motion why the Judge should grant your Motion. The reason must be more than just that you want to bring an expert in to testify because the Judge can say that if the expert was available to you at the time of the first trial and you just did not bring him in, he may not grant your Motion for a New Trial. The Judge may stand on the legal principle that if the evidence (here, the expert) was available to you at the time of the first trial, it was your choice not to bring him in. So, you will have to find some evidence that was not available to you at the time of the first trial and your Motion for a New Trial is based on "After-acquired" Evidence.

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback are greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I understand, thank you.

Is an expert witness actually REQUIRED to appear in Small Claims court? I would think that the photographs, KBB value plus the written estimate should have been enough to prove the value of our vehicle.

We feel that the judge sided against us because we actually did not have insurance on the vehicle at the time of the accident. She spent a great deal of time telling us that it was not a determining factor for her judgement but lecturing us of the importance of having insurance. She made a point to tell us that this was an expensive lesson that we should now learn.

Besides an expert witness, what else could we have presented to prove the vehicle's value?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Lucy, If the Judge lectured you about insurance, then you can bet that is the reason she entered judgment against you. You presented everything there is to present, except for the expert. I do not believe that there was, or is anything else available you could present,

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback are greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

 

 

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.