How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had surgery on my knee. I prepaid for my procedure since

Resolved Question:

I had surgery on my knee. I prepaid for my procedure since I don't have insurance. Now the surgeon and hospital are trying to charge me for 2 more procedures that were done while I was in surgery and 2 more hospital visits, even though I was only in the hospital one time. Is this legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADYLAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.

LADYLAWYER :

Do you know if they actually did the 2 extra procedures on you? Have you spoken to the surgeon/hospital about this issue yet? If so, to what result? Thanks.

Customer:

Yes they did 2 extra surgeries, but without my knowledge. My fiancee' was in the waiting room and they didn't say anything to him about having to do them. I paid for the one surgery in cash before I had the surgery done. Now they are trying to charge me for 2 more surgeries and 2 more hospital visits. I got this information from the Doctor's office that did the surgery.

LADYLAWYER :

Thank you. Is there any way to know for sure that they did the surgeries? I ask because if they are blatently lying about the 2 extra hospital visits, I am wondering if the surgeries they are claiming thatwere done are bogus too? If you know for sure the surgeries were performed, were they necessary in the course of the other surgery that was being done? Were they foreseeable before you were being operated on?

Customer:

I had a MRI done, and I went in to get my miniscus repaired. Doctor says that once he was operating on me, he found that I needed cartiliage repair and something else. There's no way of telling what all was done.

LADYLAWYER :

Wow, okay. If the doctor never went over the fact that you might need more procedures during surgery, then there is an argument that you did not consent to the extra surgeries, and therefore, should not have to pay for them. Hopefully, you have copies of everything you signed and were gievn before the surgeries. If so, you need to review those things because you may have signed a consent form saying that you gave permission for extra surgeries, if they found anything else that was necessary to to to aid in your recovery, as they were operating. If you didn't sign anything of that nature, and if you didn't give verbal authorization for the extra surgeries, then unless it was a life-saving procedure, they shouldn't have been doneand you shouldn't be charged for them. I am concerned that they are billing you for phantom hospital visits and wonder if the extra surgeries are bogus too! At this time, I would go ahead and file a complaint with the TX Medical Board so that they can investigate. It is free and easy to do. You can file the complaint right online here: http://www.tmb.state.tx.us/consumers/DisciplinaryProcess.php

LADYLAWYER :

Based on the outcome of the investigation, you may or may not want to hire an attorney to seek additional compensation for facts that may be discovered.

LADYLAWYER :

The complaint needs to be filed one way or another based on the bogus hospital visits, but make sure to look at your forms to see about all the consent issues. If it is confusing or you still feel there may have been impropriety, then go ahead and add those issues to the complaint.

LADYLAWYER :

Please let me know if you have any further questions about this--I am happy to answer them! If not, would you kindly leave a positive rating for me at this time? It costs you nothing further to do but it is the only way the site will give me credit for my time. Thank you!

Customer:

Thank you so much! I will check all of the paper work as soon as I get home.

LADYLAWYER :

You're very welcome! I have enabled the rating system now. I hope I have provided you with excellent customer service today and that your rating will reflect that!

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.