How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11780
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you for the response. How many days do I have to reply

Resolved Question:

Thank you for the response. How many days do I have to reply and can I add a statement from my bank that confirms that there was no returned check and that it was paid by them when presented?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome back to JustAnswer, Thank you for requesting me,

 

The Georgia Rules of Civil Procedure provide that you have Thirty (30) days to file a Reply, unless the Judge otherwise provides a different amount of time. I am reprinting the Rules relating to Motions for Summary Judgment for your convenience:

 

 

"Rule 6.6. Time for filing summary judgment motions.

 

Rule 6.7. Motions in emergencies.

 

 

Rule 6.1. Filing.

 

In civil actions every motion made prior to trial, except those consented to by all parties, when filed shall include or be accompanied by citations of supporting authorities and, where allegations of unstipulated fact are relied upon, supporting affidavits, or citations to evidentiary materials of record. In circuits utilizing an individual assignment system, the clerk shall promptly upon filing furnish a copy provided by the attorney of such motions and related materials to the judge.

 

Rule 6.2. Reply.

 

Unless otherwise ordered by the judge, each party opposing a motion shall serve and file a response, reply memorandum, affidavits, or other responsive material not later than 30 days after service of the motion. [In state court, see State Court Rule 6.2.]

 

Rule 6.3. Hearing.

 

Unless otherwise ordered by the court, all motions in civil actions, including those for summary judgment, shall be decided by the court without oral hearing, except motions for new trial and motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

 

However, oral argument on a motion for summary judgment shall be permitted upon written request made in a separate pleading bearing the caption of the case and entitled "Request for Oral Hearing," and provided that such pleading is filed with the motion for summary judgment or filed not later than five (5) days after the time for response. "

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

Bonus and Positive Feedback are greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11780
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks but I need further clarification. I just want to make sure that I understand. I have to answer each paragraph and make sure that they are served a copy of the answer all within 30 days and ask the judge for dismissal.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you must number the paragraphs in your response to correspond to the numbered paragraphs in the Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment, something like this,

 

 

Assume this is Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment,

 

1. Plaintiff is XYZ

 

2. Defendant paid such and such with his personal check drawn on ________ Bank

 

3. Defendant's check was returned marked "Insufficient Funds" on _____ ___, 2013

 

4. There are no issues or material facts in dispute

 

Etc. and so on,

 

 

Your Reply should be something like this,

 

1. (If you agree with Plaintiff's allegations, say "Admitted")

 

2. Admitted, (You are admitting you paid by check for something or other )

 

3. Denied. Defendant specifically denies that Defendant's check was returned for any reason, including "Insufficient Funds" as alleged by Plaintiff and this issue is a material fact which is in dispute. To the contrary, Defendant alleges that no check was returned for insufficient funds or for any other reason. A letter from ______ Bank, the Bank on which Defendant wrote the subject check, attesting to the fact that no check was returned is attached hereto, made a part hereof, and designated EXHIBIT "A"

 

4. Denied. Defendant specifically denies that there are no issues or material facts in dispute. To the contrary, Defendant alleges that there are several issues or material facts in dispute, including, but not limited to the following:

 

(a) ____________ ;

(b) ____________;

(c) ____________;

 

 

 

When you finish Answering all of Plaintiff''s allegations, paragraph number by paragraph number, your last paragraph should read as follows and without a number : (If you believe that there are no material facts in dispute and it is a "slam dunk" for you, then you ask for a dismissal. If not, you ask for a hearing date. I included both, so just delete the phrase that does not apply,

 

WHEREFORE, Defendant ____________ ,, prays this Honorable Court to deny Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment, dismiss Plaintiff's Complaint in its entirety, and grant Defendant judgment (alternative - set a hearing/trial date for this case), and to grant such other and further relief as this Honorable Court may deem just and proper,

 

On the right hand side, write, "Respectfully submitted," draw a signature line, type your name under the signature line and sign on top of the signature line and type the date on the left hand side,

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

Bonus and Positive Feedback are greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions