How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ma and Pa drilled the well in 1959. They built the new house

Resolved Question:

Ma and Pa drilled the well in 1959. They built the new house in 1975. Pa died in 2001. A couple months later, Ma was convinced to deed the parcel with the well to son and daughter-in-law. Ma died last year. Little sister wants to stay in the house, where she had been caring for Ma the last 10 years. Brother and sister-in-law want to cut off the water. Can they legally do that? No written agreements, etc. in place. I am eldest and Trustee. It's tearing things apart here in Wisconsin.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight.

BizAttorney :

When your Ma deeded the property with the well rights to the son-in-law, did she give anyone a life estate?

BizAttorney :

This is where she grants someone (like your little sister) rights in the land for as long as she lives.

BizAttorney :

Do you know how the property was deeded from your Ma?

Customer:

Ma continued to live in the house, using the water for over 10 years after executing the deed. The deed was to son. Immediately succceeding document recorded created joint tenancy--son and daughter-in-law. There was no life estate interest in the parcel that the well is on. Money does not appear to be the object in this dispute.

BizAttorney :

I understand. As the son and dauther-in-law are now the owners of the property, they would be able to evict your little sister legally and cut off the water.

BizAttorney :

They would have to evict her legally if she won't leave.

Customer:

The Trust owns the house. The well is on an adjoining vacant parcel. 'Son and daughter-in-law' have no existing ownership interests in the house and the lot it sits on.

BizAttorney :

I see, so the owner of the property is the Trust. Who does the trust say gets the property? I thought you said Ma deeded the parcel to the son?

Customer:

The parcel deeded was the adjoining vacant parcel with the well on it. The Trust owns the house which is on a separate lot. The Trust can convey the house to anyone as long as all beneficiaries receive equal renumeration. Money and balancing the distributions are not the problem. The question is: Does the 'house' have a legal right to use the water/well that has served it since it was built in 1975? We are in Wisconsin.

BizAttorney :

No, not automatically. The owner of the property with the well has complete right to do whatever the owner wants with that water. The house is not entitled to use the water because it has in the past. The only time a parcel of property is required to "give" rights to another person, is if the parcel is landlocked and an owner of the subserviant property cannot access it without ingress rights from another parcel.

BizAttorney :

Is the son a beneficiary of the Trust?

BizAttorney :

If he is, there may be an argument that he is not allowed to waste assets in the trust. Essentially if the house is not allowed to have water and that house is in the trust, then restricting the water could be causing waste to the assets of the trust.

Customer:

I apologize. I re-read my initial inquiry and realize I should have been more clear that they built the house on an adjoining parcel.

Customer:

The son is one of 4 beneficiaries. The 'wasting assets' argument is interesting. I am not an attorney but I have reviewed parts of Wi Stats Chapter 829 and 843 and wonder about the possibility of using them to gain a writ.

BizAttorney :

Please give me one moment to access those statutes.

BizAttorney :

Chapter 829 doesn't apply. Let me check 843

BizAttorney :

843 doesn't apply either. They don't give you any relief unfortunately.

BizAttorney :

I would look at the waste argument as that is the only real argument you can have from the facts you have given me.

Customer:

Pardon me again. Chapter 893.28

BizAttorney :

You will need to focus on how the property is not as valuable as it should be because of the son's choices.

BizAttorney :

Let me review 893.28

BizAttorney :

That doesn't help you either. That is regarding adverse possession to those rights. Your Ma died last year, so your little sister would have to adversely take the water another 19 years before that statute could apply.

Customer:

But Ma and/or the 'Ma and Pa Trust' have continuously exercised those rights since 1975, and before that, in the old house. That Trust is still the owner of record.

BizAttorney :

It won't matter. It was not done adversely at all. No court would count that time as adverse time.

BizAttorney :

Adverse time would be when someone takes the water in defiance of another.

Customer:

"Openly and notoriously, without objection" doesn't matter? Son/daughter-in-law's 'permissive' use by Ma that continued for 10+ years after the first 25+ years doesn't matter either?

BizAttorney :

It has to be continuous and be adverse. What you are describing is neither.

Customer:

Thank you for your time and effort. I do appreciate it.

BizAttorney :

You are welcome. Focus on the waste issue, it is your strongest point. Good luck and have a good night!

BizAttorney :

Please leave me feedback so that I can continue to help others.

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions