How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was at a meeting with magistrate and lawyer, the magistrate

Resolved Question:

I was at a meeting with magistrate and lawyer, the magistrate stepped out of the room and the lawyer said to me" well you shouldnt have taken money from your patient" i responded "I didnt, lawyer stated "then you shouldnt have arranged for your boyfriend to take the money" i again stated "I didnt". This seems to me to be unprofessional as well as unethical as well as feeling harrassed. Does he have the right to say that without using the word alleged?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of the facts you've described. It would be helpful to know, were you represented by your own attorney at the time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No. i was unemployed and unable to afford an attorney

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. That is most helpful.

Under the Ohio Rules of Professional Conduct, RULE 4.4: RESPECT FOR RIGHTS OF THIRD PERSONS
(a) In representing a client, a lawyer shall not use means that have no substantial purpose other than to embarrass, harass, delay, or burden a third person, or use methods of obtaining evidence that violate the legal rights of such a person.

What you've described was either him being unprofessional or he was trying to bait you in to making some type of admission of wrongdoing (similar tactics are done by police officers when they are investigating things). (It is legal for him to do since you were not represented by a lawyer at the time).

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business!

~~ J.B.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How do you determine whether he was being unprofessional, i feel that he was and that he belittled me. are we not innocent until proven guilty?


 

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Let me ask you this, given that this was just a private conversation between the two of you: what is the outcome that you are seeking?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it wasnt a private conversation there was the stenographer, another lady representing the O.B.O.N and my husband also there. He is the assistant attorney general. What gives him the right to speak to me that way. i was not talking to him or with him. i was talking to my husband.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for clarifying the context. Did you respond to him by denying his allegations as being untrue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I didnt say they were untrue, per say, but did say too him that 'No, i didnt" to his comment.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Given the context of everything, his actions can be considered to be unprofessional but not illegal.

A part of zealous advocacy includes such tactics. Again, he was throwing those out there to either throw you off mentally or see if he could gain an admission against you.

Is it rude? Sure. Does it violate a law? No, not at all. Litigation can be a hard game for a lot of reasons. What you've experienced is one of them.

You are free, however, to contact his supervisor and complain about his professionalism/lack thereof/ and demeanor.

You could also file an ethics complaint against the lawyer; however, honestly, they will not give you the relief you seek and I know that would only compound your frustration. I just want you to be aware of that up front and not give you false hope on that avenue.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business!

~~ J.B.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Should I mention his behavior to the magistrate? She was unaware of his behavior and/or comments to me. I understand this is not going to be easy but feel that his rudeness and allegations, being that they are alleged, was humiliating to me. Do i not have any rights? Thank you.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
You can mention it to the magistrate, if you wish. Again, however, I am not clear on what is the outcome that you are seeking.

The attorney could not do that if you were represented by another lawyer. However, since you are not represented by an attorney, the attorney is free to have such direct conversations with you outside the presence of the magistrate.

And, as I suggested earlier, you are free to complain to his supervisor about his behavior. It's unprofessional but it's not illegal behavior.

I hope this helps to clarify things. If it doesn't, please reply and let me know.

~~ J.B.
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.