How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34819
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The topic is 2012 IRS taxes. Initially, my ex refused to

Resolved Question:

The topic is 2012 IRS taxes.

Initially, my ex refused to provide her 2012 tax info (w2's, etc.) Then she relented after I pointed out she had been directed to by the divorce court.

She will not provide me with Baby Jane Doe's SSN - she has it. Apparently her new hubby has claimed Baby Jane Doe on his taxes for 2012.

Baby Jane Doe was born 17 Dec 2012. I was the presumed father under Indiana law until the divorce. My ex, right up until the DNA evidence was submitted in Jan 2013, claimed in court she did not know who the father was (even tho she filed the birth cert knowing the father was not me). Ex's pregnancy extended the divorce an extra year.

I've checked with a CPA who confirmed I shold be claiming Baby Jane Doe for 2012.

Is it worth pursuing Baby Jane Doe's SSN? The court directed us to file "married filing jointly" for 2012. Does this not include Baby Jane Doe?

Isn't my ex and her new hubby committing fraud? Is it worth pursuing?

The court also "suspened a decision"" of holding my ex liable for my expenses in getting her to court the LAST time (for 2011 tax filing). Should this be pursued?

Is there a legal advantage in pursuing this? Or just file without Baby Jane Doe's SSN and let it go?

It appears to me that deliberate fraud can be shown.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

The manner in which you ask the questions, suggests that you seek to obtain damages of some sort from your ex. This may not be possible. I will address your questions specifically below. You asked:

Is it worth pursuing Baby Jane Doe's SSN? The court directed us to file "married filing jointly" for 2012. Does this not include Baby Jane Doe?

A: Ohio case law holds that a court has authority to order divorcing spouses to file a tax return as either joint or separate (BOWEN v. BOWEN, 132 Ohio App.3d 616 (1999)). The federal courts, however, have never concluded on this issue, so it is arguable that your court order may not actually be enforceable on this issue. That said, whether or not the child should have been your exemption during year 2012, based upon the facts as they existed at the time, there is no clear federal tax law interpreting the issue. On balance, I believe that you would prevail, because at the time, you were the presumed parent.

However, the question is whether or not this is worth fighting over. You could spend a small fortune fighting in court, because of the uncertainty. And, it could take several years if the issue goes to an appellate court. So, be careful what you wish for...as the old saying goes.

Isn't my ex and her new hubby committing fraud? Is it worth pursuing?

A: Because of the uncertainty in the law, fraud is an unlikely outcome, because it's not entirely clear what you or the other parent's rights are. However, the issue is really one for the IRS. You can file a Form 3949-A, and let the IRS decide.

The court also "suspended a decision"" of holding my ex liable for my expenses in getting her to court the LAST time (for 2011 tax filing). Should this be pursued?

A: If you mean that the court has never issued a final ruling on an issue in a prior motion hearing, then you're entitled to a decision. You could write to the court and copy the other parent, and request a final ruling on the issue.

Is there a legal advantage in pursuing this? Or just file without Baby Jane Doe's SSN and let it go?

A: The expense of pursuing this in family court is, in my opinion, not worth the effort. But, since you already have another similar prior issue on the suspended decision, maybe it is worth pursuing -- since, you might be able to get both decisions dealt with simultaneously. But, to do that, you would need to bring a new motion for enforcement/contempt, to force your ex to comply with the existing orders.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34819
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you very much. My ex has already picked up a "resisting arrest" conviction. Is there any value to a "contempt" citation for future potential issues?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Objectively, a judge is not supposed to use past orders in a civil action to prejudice future orders. Subjectively, judges are human, and if they remember the bad acts of a party, there may be some future advantage to the other party.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34819
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
8331 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)