How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38373
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are considering accepting a settlement - we currently have

Resolved Question:

We are considering accepting a settlement - we currently have two cases pending - one in federal court and one in state court. The cases were filed on behalf of our minor son, who is 8, and is disabled. He was discriminated against by the school district he attends and the Office of Civil Rights found his civil rights to have been violated and the Missouri Commission on Human Rights also upheld that our son was discriminated against due to his disabilities. My husband and I were never interested in receiving money, all we wanted was for the District to provide our son with the services he needs in order to receive an appropriate education. I was also a party to the case because the District filed a false police report and had criminal charges filed against me - the judge in the case would not hear the case because he stated he did not want to open the city up to charges of malicious prosecution, which he felt he would be doing by allowing it to go to trial - even through we had to go to court two times because of continuances. The charges were dismissed with prejudice. So far we have spent over $75,000 in legal fees, the settlement is for far less than that - I don't care as long as my son receives the services he needs. This case has pretty much financially ruined us and we are concerned about having to pay taxes on any monetary settlement. Our attorney said we should check with a tax lawyer because she believes that since the case was based on discrimination and was filed on behalf of a minor that any amount awarded will not be taxable - we live in the state of Missouri. Do you know if this is true? Our attorney also stated that we may be able to write in the agreement that the money goes to her to pay for attorneys fees and that could prevent us from being taxed on it - that doesn't sound accurate to me, but I don't know anything about taxes or tax law. Any insight into this would be appreciated. If it matters in the answer, our son require medical treatment as a result of the actions of the school - he became suicidal and had to be put on anti-depressants and anti-anxiety medication.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

To answer directly, any settlement that you receive based on 'pain and suffering' is generally not taxable. That is because a settlement is set to make the parties whole and the pain and suffering would therefore not be a profit. Any punitive damages or claims that are granted would be taxable since that is essentially far and above the initial award. As for what your attorney stated, it happens to be accurate--you can write the settlement in a manner that a portion is automatically designated to the attorney--since it never technically touches your assets, it does not become your asset and it bypasses any sort of a tax obligation that may exist. The attorney is not quite correct on the fact that since it is a minor's case, you aren't liable--it simply may transfer tax liability to the son. But if it was based on pain and suffering, it not taxable outright.

Please let me know if that helps. I genuinely sympathize and hope that your son is able to beat this as soon as he can. It is simply unconscionable to treat those weaker and different to such an extent.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38373
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.