How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11794
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am hoping to get some advice or answers about child support

Customer Question

I am hoping to get some advice or answers about child support and details about what determines custody in mont. and wyoming. I was lucky enough to find someone that enjoyed supporting my young daughter (age 4 at the time) and I in 2001. The father of the child was having back problens, and eventually ended up in wyoming state prison on a oxy contin drug charge.during the next 10 yrs. or so--- my better half spent thousands of dollars ,,accepting responsibility for raising her in every way.(food,shelter,clothes,etc.) recently my daughter went to wyoming to see her dad and ended up staying. she was failing school and life up here ,, so i allowed it. now he is trying to get child support from me and my partner. 2 questions: why does montana tell me she is in his custody when she has been with me forever? Never went to court over custody. Also my better half would like to know if there is a way to re-coup his money that he spent raising my girl. send the father a bill? take him to court? please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

Thank you for your questions and I will try my best to cover all points,

 

CUSTODY

 

The custody laws of Montana and Wyoming are very similar. Where the parents of a child were never married and paternity has not been established, both Montana and Wyoming Courts will give sole physical custody to the biological mother and will give the mother preference in custody proceedings. If the father wants custody, he must first establish paternity before the Courts of both Montana and Wyoming will permit the father to Petition the Court for Custody.

 

Once paternity is established, both Montana and Wyoming Courts use the same criteria as the other 48 States in determining custody and that is what will be in the " best interests of the child". Additional factors which both Montana and Wyoming Courts take into account in deciding custody are the following:

 

The Parent Child Relationship

Maintaining the continuity of the primary caregiver

The lifestyle and conduct of both parents and whether the lifestyle will be detrimental to the child

The mental and physical health of both parents

Which parent has the ability to provide for the child's needs

Which parent can provide the more wholesome, secure, and stable environment;

The child's wishes

Each parent's wishes

Does either parent have a history of abuse

Has either parent been incarcerated

If ao, did the crime involve violence

Does either parent use controlled substances

The child's adjustment to the home in which she lives, school and her community

The needs of the child

 

If your daughter's father has not established paternity, I would put every stumbling block in front of him. If and when he does file a Petition for Custody, I would do the following:

 

-Downplay the fact that your daughter was not doing well in school

-Stress the fact that you have the more stable, secure, and wholesome environment

-Stress that you have been a role model whereas the father represents a way of life which is unhealthy and leads to incarceration and more importantly, that your daughter is at a very impressionable age and being around the father would not play a positive role in her life

-Stress that you have been the primary caregiver throughout your daughter's life

-Stress the fact that the father never showed an interest in his daughter's life, nor did he care if she had what she needed and never paid child support, but now sees her as a meal ticket and lost no time in asking for child support

 

 

In light of the above which is the law of Montana, I cannot say why Montana is saying that her father has custody of her. They might mean only that she is in his physical custody and nothing more because if you and he were never married, he cannot claim custody of your daughter in the same way that he would have if you and he had been married. Not having been married to you, both the Montana and Wyoming Courts have quite a few hoops for him to jump through before he can establish that he even has a right to file a Petition for Custody, the first one being a Petition to Establish Paternity (if that has not been filed).

 

 

SUPPORT ISSUE

 

In Answer to your question if your partner can recoup the money he spend in supporting your daughter. Yes, he should first start out with sending him a bill. This way, you can see what his frame of mind is and what response he will give. I am sure that your partner will have to file a lawsuit against him because I do not think he will pay over the money willingly. He can sue, but you should know that it will be an uphill battle because the father's argument will be that your partner voluntarily supported your daughter and he will also argue that the support of your daughter was mostly because of his relationship to you. I am not saying that your partner cannot win; I am pointing out what his arguments will be so that you and your partner will be prepared for them.

 

It would be a good idea for your partner to file a lawsuit against your daughter's father because it will also be a good negotiation tool and you can use this to possibly have him drop his fight for custody. I do a lot of custody cases and they are not pretty, but I have observed that when a father has shown no interest in the child or children, has never made any attempt to pay child support, never made any real attempt to establish a real father/child relationship in the past and all of a sudden is acting enthusiastic about gaining custody, unfortunately for the child, it is usually all about the father getting paid child support and it has very little to do with the father's real affection for his child or children.

 

He should not be allowed to have custody of her because he will be a bad influence on her and case studies have shown that when a father has not played any roled in his children's lives in the past, he becomes so anxious to be accepted by the children now that he does not discipline the children and lets them do what they want so that they will accept him and "like him more than the mother". This has proven to be disasterous for the children if they are in their teenage years, or approaching their teenage years and want to be accepted by their peers. This leads children into unhealthy and dangerous relationships with other children also in their teens.

 

I hope I have covered all points because that is just about all the law on custody in both Montana and Wyoming.

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback are greatly appreciated,

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I should probly clarify a little more. her dads name is XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate, there was child support paid briefly about 8 yrs ago and has been coming sporadically. he has somewhat always shown an interest in her. I supposae it was part of the con, benefiting him somehow. Does this change your answer? sorry the situation is quite complicated and i dont know what info is pertinent and what is not.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your additional information,

 

The only part of my Answer that would change would be that you could not put that many hurdles in front of him before he could file a Petition for Custody since he has already been established as the biological father. However, if you were to go through the factors I listed in my previous Answer, I would be very surprised if the Court granted the father primary custody because I cannot see how the best interests of the child would be served by awarding custody to the father who has been in prison, will be a bad influence on the child, will certainly not be any role model to follow, will not try to discipline your daughter, would basically allow her to do "her own thing", was not the primary caregiver during your daughter's life up until now, etc.

 

He would not be prevented from visiting with his daughter, but I cannot see any Court awarding the father primary physical custody. Each parent must submit a "parenting plan" and I really do not think that he knows too much about parenting.

 

Basically, he cannot change who he is and he cannot change his past. Therefore, my opinion would be that the Judge would give him visitation rights, but I would have to say that my Answer remains the same that the Judge would have to see that you are clearly the better parent and the only way to serve the best interests of the child would be to award you primary physical custody with visitation rights to the father,

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback are greatly appreciated,

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11794
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for the "Excellent Service" rating and the Bonus, it was both kind and generous of you and I appreciate it greatly. If you have
additional questions, or I may be of service in the future, please feel free to
ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, like this,



"For Andrea only ............" And your questions will be directed to me,



Thank you once again for allowing me the opportunity to be of service,



ANDREA

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions