How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small business which sells a unique product wholesale.

Resolved Question:

I have a small business which sells a unique product wholesale. We have a customer who sells our product via a prominent internet outlet. We would like to sell on this outlet ourselves. We do not wish to devalue our product by having a price war. Can we legally restrict where our customer sells or not sell to him at all?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. Yes, if it is your product, then you hold the rights of distribution.

BizAttorney :

With that said, you will need to check the contract that you executed with this distributor. Do you have that handy tonight?

Customer:

We do not have any contract. I am concerned about restraint of trade laws.

BizAttorney :

Where is the distributor located?

Customer:

he is in Ohio.

Customer:

He is not a distributor, he is a customer who sells our products retail. He sells on Amazon,

BizAttorney :

No, trade restrain laws apply to employment issues and not products that you own.

BizAttorney :

So you sell your product to him, then he marks it up and sells it on Amazon?

Customer:

Yes. He is making more money on Amazon than we are.

BizAttorney :

I understand. There is nothing legally you can do to stop him from doing that. I would suggest not selling to him and making your own Amazon site.

BizAttorney :

He is free to buy product and then resell it at a higher price.

BizAttorney :

You may also approach him about being a distributor if he is doing a good job at selling it.

BizAttorney :

That could help you more.

Customer:

That is what I told him and he threatened me with restraint of trade law.

BizAttorney :

He is misguided in the law. You can not sell to him and are allowed to do so under the law.

BizAttorney :

You just can't refuse to sell to him based on race, religion etc.

Customer:

I do not think we are big enough to have distributors.

BizAttorney :

It is just a suggestion. I would model my own amazon site after his and sell it to yourself.

BizAttorney :

sell it yourself

Customer:

I have no idea of his race or religion. I just want our company to make more money. We can ship to the Amazon Fulfillment center as well as we can to him and make three time the profit on every unit.

BizAttorney :

I would recommend doing that then.

BizAttorney :

Disregard his threats. You aren't required by law to sell a product to anyone.

Customer:

I do not even need a store. Our product id patented and trademarked. It is well know by users and they search for it by name.

BizAttorney :

That is great. Did you have any other legal questions tonight?

Customer:

Thank-you! You have been very helpful! I don't have any others. This has really scared me and I could not afford to make a mistake.

BizAttorney :

You are very welcome and you were wise for checking with us. Have a great night and please leave me feedback before you go so that I can continue to help others.

Customer:

I will do so

BizAttorney :

Thank you and take care.

Customer:

You as well.

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions