How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

8/23/00 I invested in Office Tower Internet 12 LLP and Saratoga

Resolved Question:

8/23/00 I invested in Office Tower Internet 12 LLP and Saratoga Springs Internet LLP thru Sterling Trust. I never received a dime and no one seems to know where our money went. I was so frustrated in '03 that I thru most of the information away so I have no contact names except for the accountant (Dan L Van Liere) who advised me to invest. This was an Rollover IRA account. I am out $72,000.00 can someone advise if this was a Ponzi scheme or what I can do to get the money back? My email isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX or phone XXX-XXX-XXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Yes, first you need to find out if those two LLP's are still around. If they took your money and did not disclose the risk or invest it the way they said, then they could be criminally liable.

BizAttorney :

You can go to a local attorney, who will search the records for the two companies and see if they are still in business.

BizAttorney :

Your attorney may also get the Secretary of State involved. This would be good for you since then the state can fund the litigation against the two companies. In this situation it is better to let someone else pay. You will just need to get them involved.

Customer:

I found out in 2003 that they were a scam and the money was gone

BizAttorney :

I'm sorry. Since it was ten years ago, there won't be much you can do now. Why did you wait to file a suit or do something now about it?

BizAttorney :

I fear you have waited too long.

Customer:

This was in MI and I live in IN now, do I need to contact Secretary of State and attorney in MI?

BizAttorney :

Yes, it would be the Michigan SOS.

BizAttorney :

They may even have a fund that is there to pay back investors who were defrauded.

BizAttorney :

I lived in IN for three years and I know they have one. MI law is similar to IN's.

Customer:

I did not know there was anything that could be done until I recently started reading about Ponzi schemes

BizAttorney :

I understand. Yes, contact the MI Secretary of State's office and see what they can do. Don't hire a local attorney yet.

Customer:

ok, I will contact them tomorrow to see if there was ever a fund set up.

BizAttorney :

Sounds great. I wish you the best of luck!!

BizAttorney :

Please leave me feedback before you go so that I can continue to help others. Have a good night!

Customer:

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX contact the accountant too because he invested and may know if there was a fund?

BizAttorney :

Yes, you should call him too to get any information you can, but definitely call the Secretary of State.

Customer:

Thank you and good night. I am giving you an "excellent"

BizAttorney :

Thank you so much!

Customer:

night, thank you

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.