How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to

Resolved Question:

Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to find that rather than having a tax refund, I in fact owe nearly $3,000 to the state and federal government. I discovered that this was due to having failed to have federal income tax withheld from my paychecks. I was unaware that these taxes were not being taken out of each paycheck.
In the summer of 2011 I graduated from college, and in the fall of 2011 I started my current job as a part-time, temporary employee as a legal assistant in a small firm in the State of Georgia. Since I only worked a few days per week at a low hourly rate, I originally claimed zero (0) exemptions and zero (0) allowances for federal and state taxes. When it came time to file taxes for 2011, I had not made enough to be required to file. In the summer of 2012 I became a salary, full-time employee (and my income increased). When my employment status changed from part-time to full-time/salary, however, the Human Resources department at my place of employment did not inform or recommend any changes that needed to be made to my deductions. Now I am looking at a W-2 that shows $0.00 for Federal Income tax withheld and I am three grand in debt.
In that this is my first job and my first time filing taxes, I did not understand the process and I was unaware that the federal government was not taking taxes out of each pay check during the year of 2012. I saw that money was being taken out of my paychecks (which I now understand was for Social Security and Medicare), however, I assumed that this money was going toward taxes. I believe that the human resources department, the individual in charge of payroll, or perhaps ADP (the program used for payroll at my place of employment) is to blame for this mishap. I believe that I should have been informed of my deductions and that alternative options should have been presented to me to avoid paying such a large sum of money all at once at the end of the 2012 tax period.
With your knowledge and expertise as guidance, please advise if you believe I should approach my boss (the head attorney in our small firm), the IRS, a local tax expert, or another individual or entity for advice and assistance. I am unsure of what my next steps should be, and I am very concerned about the taxes that I owe, which I cannot afford as an individual financing a car, paying back student loans, and just trying to get on my feet as a young adult.
All advice is greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Sincerely,
Sarah
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer. I am sorry to hear of your situation.

 

Unfortunately, the employer is not liable to you for the actual income tax owed to the IRS. This was money you owed to the IRS and you did receive the money. Since you had the money, the only difference is that you should have paid the IRS rather than the employer.

 

You should talk to your boss and explain the situation. You can ask them to assist with the penalty + interest that will be inevitably assessed. Your employer may indicate that it was your responsibility to check your pay stub. Had you identified the problem earlier the problem may never has existed.

 

 

No matter how you fair with your employer , you should contact the IRS immediately you can work out an installment agreement paying the amount due in up to 5 years. If you enter into an installment agreement with the IRS quickly the late penalty will be ¼% of the unpaid tax per month.

 

There will also be interest in addition to the late payment penalty. The interest on the tax is around 3% per year, compounded daily. Your are looking at about $15.00 per month in late fees and interest, plus the tax due.

 

 

If you found this answer useful please press the appropriate quality of service button of 3 or greater. This is needed so I can get credit for my answer. If you have follow up questions please ask.

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

 

 

 

 

Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Jack R. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions