How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38263
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I

Customer Question

I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I wanted to know was if it was serious. They said no you will be fine but we have to keep you and I said but I want to leave, can I leave? The nurse told me I was not allowed to leave. I said that I was not trying to kill myself but they still kept me. After that they took my blood work, made me do an ekg, and a urine test, all after I asked if I could leave. I am 23 years old and I felt that I should have been able to leave but they said no. I do not think it's legal what they did and I don't understand why I have to pay a medical bill beyond just the initial visit.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

The answer I will provide you with is likely not going to be favorable, and I ask that you do not blame the proverbial messenger. I will do my best to explain but if you are unclear, please feel free to reply to my answer and I will try to help further.

If I may ask before I provide you with an answer, how long were you kept at the hospital? Was it overnight, a few hours, 3 days?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They only kept me a few hours. After we had been there for almost 4 hours a nurse snuck into my room and said "Dont say it came from me but just walk out, they cant make you stay" and I said but they lady earlier told me that I had to. and she said "no that was a lie"

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Samantha.

Hmm, legally a hospital can make you stay on the premises. This is called an 'involuntary commitment' and if a medical doctor (not a nurse) makes a determination that you may be a danger to yourself (such as in cases of a failed suicide attempt) or a danger to others (doctor sees your behavior as psychotic and potentially violent to third parties), the doctor could hold you up to 72 hours depending on the state and potentially expose you to treatments and procedures that you would not consent to but would still have to pay for. Please notice I am simply providing examples, I am not stating you fit any of these criteria yourself.

Your situation is a bit different. The nurse could tell you to stay if a medical doctor so ruled and then subject you to the treatment. But she could not make that determination on your own. As a consequence contact the hospital and ask for your medical records--under HIPAA regulations they would require to give you the records when you request it within 30 days. Review the records to see if a doctor ever made such a determination. If not, then claim that the nurse engaged in 'false imprisonment' since she told you could not leave and you believed her, and committed 'medical battery' by exposing you to tests you otherwise did not consent to while you still had a right to contest. Discuss this directly with the hospital and state that unless they wish to turn it into a legal matter, they should go ahead and waive your fees.

On the other hand if a doctor did sign off, then the nurse's comments are valid and she could have exposed you to tests that you did not wish, and consequently make you financially responsible for those expenses. This is why reviewing your records is going to be key in finding out if the nurse acted properly or improperly toward you.

Hope that helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions