How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88678
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can I correctly plea not guilty in Truancy court? I

Customer Question

how can I correctly plea not guilty in Truancy court?

I have already and I wish to fight for the reasons. I am on full course to college for summer and a 4-year university. I was absent for more than 5 days in 6 months due to illness, family death, family emergency, and school work. 3 absences were obscene and were mistakes by a teacher who doesn't work in my area anymore. I want to fight with the argument that I did not necessarily 'skip' school with mal-intentions and my grades were never harmed. on the opposite i was able to turn my life around because of the time period and am awaiting acceptance to St. John University due to this case.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

Do you have documentation of the illness from your doctor, the death and the emergency that led to the absences?

Have you made your first appearance yet?

Do you have your grade report to bring to the court?

Do you have proof of the mistakes by the teacher?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the case was opened feb 8th of 2012. attempts were made to reach my parents and my dad contacted but nothing else was done.


I was pulled out of class in February of this year to give me the mandatory court summon. I pleaded not guilty because my case was certainly different from everyone else in the room.


 


I have notes and school work for 3 of the days. I know 1 was error due to schedule change.


1, for unexcused on the 26 of Jan., I had actually turned in a doctors note. It was a day i had gone to the hospital to visit my family, his condition was hitting critical. But i don't understand why it wasn't taken. And I am not sure how to contact the hospital to receive some sort of proof.


The funeral was from Feb. 1 - 2nd. One day was more of a family reunion/mourn and I turned in notes for both days but none were documented as well.


I have 2 tardies that were accounted as complete absences.


and 2 which were mid-day absences i'm sure were errors due to minor set backs.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i have my transcript from that year as well as this year. will me mentioning how i haven't received truancy this year, how I'm going to graduate and that's were my whole life effort has been aimed towards affect anything? My father had a parent-teacher session around that time to see what was going on and all my teacher (Dr. Stanely Scott) a very dignified 40-years in teaching had to say about me were wonderful things, some that i didnt expect a teacher to notice. I took time and sat down awith my teachers around that time as well to explain my circumstances. how can I represent this information in court?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

In court, they work off of physical evidence, documentation. Thus, whatever you need to do, such as bringing in a copy of the death notice of your family member to prove the time period around the death, will be required to prove that part of your claims. Second, you need your doctor's notes to show when you were sick. Your grade reports are also important. Finally, speak to your teachers, get letters from each of them about how you have turned around and have become a good student (this together with your current attendance record will be very convincing to the court). Also, if you can ask one of your closest teachers to appear with you in court on the day of the hearing to testify, so the court can hear in person from the teachers about you.

The court does NOT want to convict you on these cases, they want any reason they can to simply continue the case until graduation and then dismiss the case against you. This is the ultimate goal on a case like this with the court and all you have to do is give them some reasonable documentation to back up your claims on your case.




Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88678
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you! All of your words helped me and gave me confidnce to not change my plea along with the big crowd that did. I won by a 'fb post' partially haha but thank you! I knew what they wanted thanks to you.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
GREAT, I am so glad to hear that. I am so glad to hear when our information is helpful.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.