How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38551
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a Roofers General Contractors Insurance Claim Assistance

Resolved Question:

I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance Agreement, the section that should have the amount of the insurance allowance is blank. Is this a valid contract? The agreement empowers him to contact my insurance company, meet with reperesentative and discuss & work out the extent of the work and the amount of the payment for this insurance claim. If I breach the agreement he is asking for 20% of the final insurance allowance payment. If not paid in 30 days he will file a lien on my home. He has not seen the paperwork given to me by the adjuster. By the way the insurance company only covered 75% of the roof. I've asked him for a quote which he will not provide until I provide him with the insurance documentation. He got upset the last time I asked for the quote and asked that I not talk to the insurance company, as he is not the enemy. I was shocked to say the least. Advised I need the quote to see how short I was on the repair. Am I stuck? or can I get out of this? Additionally, I gave him a check for $500 to cover some of my deductible.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

To answer directly, such a contract is still valid. A contract can have missing terms that may later be put in once those terms are known. If your insurance is not yet known, for example, then a preliminary agreement without such terms is still sufficient. In terms of being 'stuck', if the other party has begun working on the contract, or the contract has been in place a significant amount of time, then the contract is binding. Very few contracts have a 'right of rescission' (early cancellation) clause unless so stated either in state law or in teh contract itself. I assume that the contract has no such clause but as for state law, unless this was an open solicitation agreement, it becomes binding the second you signed off. You can get out of an agreement but it will be based on the surrender charge of the 20% that you quoted. Please understand that I am basing my answer solely from your own facts. Perhaps your contract has a right to cancel, but you would need to review it for yourself. Otherwise, by signing, you did pledge to honor the terms.

I am sorry.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can he legally act as an adjuster based on the information I located below? Not sure if this applies in Texas.


People who act as contractors for policyholders can negotiate insurance claims only if they are licensed attorneys or licensed public insurance adjusters. If properly licensed, they can negotiate only if they are retained by the policyholders. In jurisdictions that allow a contractor to work on and act as a public insurance adjuster on a single claim, I imagine some contractors are retained as both. A conflict of interest seems inherent in the dual roles, and virtually every Bar Association in America would prohibit an attorney from representing a client as a contractor and legal counsel at the same time.


As I noted in Failure to Communicate with the Insured's Contractor is Bad Faith, this does not mean that once a policyholder has retained a contractor or roofing contractor insurance adjusters should not seek out and consider their opinions. However, it is illegal for an insurance adjuster and roofing contractor to negotiate or adjust a policyholder's claim together.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

He can act as your agent when he contacts the insurance company. Most contractors do so once they have a signed agreement as both the contractor and the insurance company have a vested interest in the repairs. He cannot act as his own adjuster, but he can discuss with their adjuster pertaining on potential issues that they may have missed or additional repairs stemming directly from the current loss. This is not a negotiation, it is simply an adjusted review of what the insurance adjuster may have missed.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My concern lies in that I specifically told him I didnt want to file a claim if 100% of my roof wasnt damaged. He assurred me it was. However, he premarked the roof before the adjuster arrived. He only marked 75% of the roof. The 75% the adjuster covered. I think he intentionally did this so he could go back and haggle with the insurance company. The entire time the adjuster was on the roof with hishard of hearing son, he talked about how he was so against insurance fraud. I thought it was an odd conversation. I asked him why he would only mark 75% of the roof, which he replied, "I had to give the adjuster something to do." Then he said don't worry its not over, " you still the third party work Im going to do for you. Shady, Shady. I'm still kicking myself for signing the document.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Oh, I see. Now I am beginning to understand the hesitation. Did you discuss this with the insurance company, or not yet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Not yet. I was ok with working with him until his demeanor changed after asking him for a quote. I wanted to prepare financially for the 25%. I was taken aback when out of the blue he stated, " you need to stop talking to you insurance company. I am not the enemy." I then retraced our previous conversations and started to piece things together. And kicked myself for not getting the quote at the beginning. And of course, for signing the ridiculous document. I am afraid to discuss this with the insurance. Afraid they will say not our issue. And Im stuck with this dishonest roofer. What to do? What to do?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

I see your logic and I cannot say that I disagree with it. But at least so far while you have legitimate concerns, they are really mostly suspicions. That is not enough under which to claim that the other party breached the terms in bad faith. You are always free to cancel now but it will cost you, or you can potentially wait until he starts work and then find issues with his work and his repairs, which you could then communicate to the insurance company so that they will hold off payment. This isn't ideal by no means as you are really locked into this agreement at this time.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38551
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Lawyer
38551 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.