How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11530
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister has filed a false restraining order in Riverside,

Customer Question

My sister has filed a false restraining order in Riverside, CA against me to avoid showing up in Small Claims Court in the Bay Area where I live. I have not seen my sister in 20 years; but, I did some writing services for her for years. Upon settlement she promised she'd pay. She never did. Subsequently, when I filed a case in small claims, she went to court where she lives in Riverside and filed a fake Domestic Violence case against me. I can't go to court in Riverside, because I know she will scream in court just to make it look like I got too close. If she gets the fake restraining order; she won't have to show up in Small Claims?

How am I going to get her to come to my small claims actions if she succeeds with this phony restraining order - domestic violence fake case. How do I alert the judge without going all the way down there to be attacked by my sister?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. A protective order would not "get her out" of court. That is, she would still need to comply with the small claims court process, and if she did not show, you could get a default judgment against her.

ScottyMacEsq :

Basically protective orders don't apply to court proceedings. A court proceeding is a "protected" proceeding, in that she can't say that you violated the order by being within X feet of her in the court, because this was a judicial process and would be exempt from the protective order contempt process.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now you could go to Riverside to attack this order, if you wish, and if there's a hearing on the matter, you should certainly attend that hearing. Again, the court process itself is protected, so if you show up at the court and she says anything about you violating the order, that would not hold up, because you can be within that distance if you're in court.

ScottyMacEsq :

You can also write a letter pertaining to this matter setting the matter straight, but you should also "CC" (carbon copy) her, meaning that you send her a letter of what you sent the judge in this matter.

ScottyMacEsq :

To be honest, the judge probably won't look at that letter until it comes time to have the hearing.

ScottyMacEsq :

You can also contact the court coordinator about the hearing and ask if you can call in (a telephone hearing) because of the distance involved.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer:

This is a very good answer! Actually, I have been up all night worrying about Barbara's lies and can't believe she'd pull this to try and avoid being at that Small Claims procedure. Knowing she has to be there, I will go ahead and try to make it to Riverside for that hearing. I just had a mini stroke. It'll be hard, but your advice gave me new life.

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11530
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I saw my doctor and she advised me yesterday not to travel to Riverside for the hearing because I have a benign tumor in my throat, that was related to a mini stroke I had on April 6. Per your advice - I am writing yet another letter attaching my doctor's letter for the judge. I sure hope this Protective Order that is false does not appear on my record in the end. Looks like it will be impossible for me to make the April 23 hearing in the end.

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for keeping me in the loop. I do wish you the best of luck here...

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.