How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im stil not perfectly cclear. same thread thought per judical

Resolved Question:

i'm stil not perfectly cclear. same thread thought per judical reuel re email. If I did not file to the court rejecting the attorrneys request for email as his mode of exchange, is it automaticvlly the one & only way to exchange docs?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
The rule states that unless otherwise ordered by the court, you serve all pleadings, motions and documents except applications for witness subpoenas and documents served by formal notice or required to be served in the manner provided for service of formal notice, by email.

When the party being served is not an attorney (as in your case), then the non-attorney party must designate an email address at which to be served documents. If no designation is made by the non-attorney party, then service must be made on you by one of the following methods:

(A) Hand deliver
(B) Leaving it at your office with an employee
(C) Leaving it at your office in a conspicious place
(D) if the office is closed or the person to be served has no office, leaving it at the person’s usual place of abode with some person of his or her family above 15 years of age and informing such person of the contents, or
(E) transmitting it by facsimile to the attorney’s or party’s office with a cover sheet containing the sender’s name, firm, address, telephone number, and facsimile number, and the number of pages transmitted. When service is made by facsimile, a copy must also be served by any other method permitted by this rule. Facsimile service occurs when transmission is complete.


If you did not designate the email address and you informed the attorney that you did not designate the email, then he was supposed to serve you in one of the alternative methods above.

Moving the strike the documents on this basis is not likely going to be a very good grounds for striking, to be frank, because you actually did receive the documents. However, if you are going to try, you need to do so before the trial.

What kind of documents are they?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am in trial. keep in mind , is it now too late? i objected but the magistrate stopped the trial at 4:30pm. The docs are proof of medical out of pocket expenses by the petitioner. .since you as ordered contracts ordered details are 1. specified parties must consult one anther & in writing always pre medical care, this never occurred. 2. All proofs mus t be exchnged monthly, but that did not occur post 2001.3. magistrate will not let me ask for my medical out of pocket expenses since i olly motioned said med. expenses are not exchangable at this date because we both are toolate thus neirhter parties med expesnse are relevent/ 4. Plus there is no language anywhere in all 3 ordered contracts giving any % to the petitioner. I'm willing to give credit but only if I can either get my 60% ,or petitioner drops the counter suit for 40% . Emphassis added: I cant argue for my 60% due to deadline occurred 17 to 10 years ago, I keep arguing. 40% was the only support figure given to me as parent when I was given 100% custody. Plus - the per month exchange of said is clearly specifed as ALL previus agrments language is superseded in 2001 agreed order. & that the deadlines per monthl has passed years ago. So I ask you " i s there a rule (equity) whereby medical out of pocket has no deadline in that parties cant contract away said med. expenses?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
It is not too late to strike the documents as long as they are not yet admitted into evidence. You should object that they were not properly produced during discovery and that there is no proof that they were ever served pursuant to the Court's order.

There is no rule that allows medical expenses in that were not disclosed and which were requested as part of discovery. If you requested them, and they were not properly produced, then they should be barred from evidence.

You can do this by a written Motion to Strike, or you can do it by orally objecting to them when your opponent attempts to introduce them into evidence.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.