How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently was a party in an administrative hearing regarding

Resolved Question:

I recently was a party in an administrative hearing regarding my daycare license in CA. I have received the decision and order and submitted a petition for reconsideration to the court. (On the same day I received the order) what happen now? Can I remain open until I hear the outcome of my reconsideration request?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight.

BizAttorney :

Y

BizAttorney :

es you can remain open since the judgment can still be appealed.

BizAttorney :

You will want to request injunctive relief from the court since the administrative hearing was not in your favor. The higher court can allow you to remain operational if so requested.

BizAttorney :

The reasoning is that an ALJ decision can be appealed, so until it is a final order that can't be appealed, you may continue to operate so long as you have filed your appeal and it was timely.

Customer:

Is there a certain form I should be submitting? I submitted a written letter for reconsideration and mailed it to the address provided. I sent this in today (Monday) and I received the documents on Saturday. I am hoping this is timely enough.

BizAttorney :

You have to exhaust all administrative remedies first (your letter of reconsideration) and then if that doesn't work, you must file an appeal in the courts.

Customer:

So for the time being I can remain open and wait to see if the decision will be reconsidered? Will I receive something in the mail to let me know either way?

BizAttorney :

It depends, they may call you and give you a hearing date also. Usually it is just a letter though. Talk to a local attorney to make sure you don't have to file a suit in state court while you wait.

BizAttorney :

I would file it in state court to be safe because it depends on the order's verbiage. If it is final, then the proper appeal would be to file an appeal in state court.

BizAttorney :

Does the order appear to be the final judgment.

BizAttorney :

?

Customer:

it says decision and order, under are three boxes to be checked, adopted, rejected by the department of social services and neither adopted or rejected. They checked adopted and it is signed by the deputy director. (I believe of Social Servies) then a sheet with the notice of time limits to file a letter of reconsideration was include with the Decision and Order sheet. I immediately submitted my letter to the Senior Assistant Chief counsel, reconsideration analyst as directed. I am not sure if this is a final order.

BizAttorney :

It isn't yet. Submit your letter of reconsideration and then after THAT decision, it will be final.

BizAttorney :

If it is not favorable to you, then you need to appeal to state court otherwise it will be binding.

Customer:

it says "the attached Proposed decision of Administrative Law judge is hereby (checked box) adopted

BizAttorney :

That just means the ALJ made the decision.

Customer:

so it is ok for me to remain open while I await the reconsideration decision?

BizAttorney :

Yes, because it is not final.

Customer:

If the decision is not in my favor following this request it is at that time I send in an appeal to the State court?

BizAttorney :

Yes, that is correct. Not the appellate state court, but just the state court.

BizAttorney :

The lowest state court is how you appeal administrative law judges unless it is in federal court.

Customer:

Thank you very much for explaining this to me! It has all been a bit confusing and overwhelming!! I appreciate your time.

BizAttorney :

You are very welcome and good luck! Have a great night and please leave me feedback before you go.

Customer:

I will complete the feedback now. Good night!

BizAttorney :

Good night!

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.