How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20073
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In AFFIDVIT TO SUPPORT DEFAULT JUDGMENT under 4. I have attached

Resolved Question:

In AFFIDVIT TO SUPPORT DEFAULT JUDGMENT under 4. I have attached copies of all relevant documents to this affidavit. Do I have to attached all documents for the defendant when she already has possession of them? Also, since I have asked for pain and suffering too do I have to add anything for that or will I just testify at the hearing? It is xx.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today.
The opposing party should get a copy of exactly what is filed with the court. That includes any attachments, even if you know that the person already has some of the documents. This avoids a situation where they try to strike your pleading for not attaching everything.
Since #4 asserts that the plaintiff has attached copies of all relevant documentation, that includes documents that support the amount of damages that the plaintiff is claiming. In some cases, attaching the documents will allow the judge to enter a judgment without needing to have a hearing.
Please rate my service positively before signing out, as this is the only way that I get credit for the time I spend helping you. I hope that you are 100% satisfied - otherwise, please reply so we can continue the conversation. Good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You didn't answer part about pain and suffering that I asked.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Pain and suffering is part of your damages. Thus, the second paragraph addresses pain and suffering - documentation should be attached. I apologize if that was unclear.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do I have to include COMPLAINT, FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT, INTERROGATORIES already filed. Aren't there different rules when it comes to pain and suffering in xx courts.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Documents already filed with the court don't need to be attached. The judge has them.
All damages are proven by introducing evidence. With something like pain and suffering, it typically requires testimony from the injured party or others. But that doesn't automatically mean that there wouldn't be any documentary evidence. There could be statements from people who saw the suffering, the bills that were used to reach the amounts requested, evidence from a doctor showing that the problems will continue or that a person sought treatment for mental anguish. The affidavit just requires people to attach the documents they have. The rules of evidence and civil procedure are the same. The primary way that pain and suffering is different from other damages is that it's not available in many cases that do not include a physical injury.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do I need to include a letter from me about my pain and suffering? I expected answers to my complaint. You have been very helpful. Thank you. I believe this is the last question about no 4.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You do not need to write a letter, if one doesn't already exist. You can request a hearing to discuss pain and suffering before the judge.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. Good luck.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20073
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.