How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38795
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do I sue my husband for non support, husband paid rent

Customer Question

how do I sue my husband for non support, husband paid rent but refused to provide any support to spouse 32 years of marriage and leftt her homeless
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am sorry to hear that the husband failed to provide. Was there, at any time, a support order put in place which the spouse failed to follow, or did he simply refuse to provide support without any sort of a court order? Are the parties still married?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


there were no support orders ever he simply refused to provide, we have been married 32 years and go to trial 29 apr,ft we have 6 children, he left me without any heads up as to what he was doing when our youngest of 6 tur ed 18, I was evicted from our place because I couldn't afford to pay, I owe 27000 in back rent , He refused to pay daycare when the children were young so I lost jobs and opportunity ,c he rented another place from our landlord and she evicted me, he moved money from two previous accounts that he had CompUSA and received monies from a previous account that I did not receive any, he recieved 19000 from my insurance company he told his lawyer to have them cut the check in his name I have been dependent on friends throughout our marriage as I have no family

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, I appreciate the additional details.

If there is no formal court order in place, it is generally tough to claim that the spouse is in violation. However you can simply file a motion separate for spousal support or alimony pendente lite, which is a version of spousal support that is granted while the parties are still legally married but are in the process of divorcing. Since there is no court order yet, there is as yet no claim for contempt, for example. You can, however, base your petition on the fact that he is the financial breadwinner of the family and you are financially dependent on him and his care. If you can show a disparity in income and that he is failing to prove you with financial support that you are entitled to purely based on the length of marriage, the courts will likely be far more willing to grant you such benefits.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I filed a qdro, I need to know how to discover how much is in the qdro, he gave the judge an amount based on 5 years where he had actually been employed 20 years with the company, 10 years as one company then another ten when it was absorbed by its current company wells fargo handled the retirement for both

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Typically QDROs are calculate based on the past 2-3 years of income, the fact that this was calculated based on the past 5 years would make the amount more accurate and more likely to be upheld as valid by the courts. It is simply not reasonable from the court's perspective to calculate that far back when individuals might not even hold that much information behind for review.

To find out what is in the QDRO if you do not have your own copy, contact the courthouse where the QDRO was filed and request a right to obtain copies of filed documents for your case. Usually for a nominal copy fee the courts will allow you the ability to get the file from them for your evaluation and review.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16650 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.