How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38769
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

TO Demitry Esquire:QUESTIONS:1) Could you refer to

Customer Question

TO Demitry Esquire: QUESTIONS: 1) Could you refer to attorneys who specialize on stolen personal property. I've given you all the details regarding the jewelries taken from me. I just lost my job last week and this missing valuables followed. 2) Can you refer me to attorneys who would take my case on contingency basis. I am 72 years old who receives a monthly social security check of $978.00, barely enough to pay the daily needs . I have a lot of medical problems which I need to take medications on daily basis. 3) What category of lawyer would I consider. Example: If I consider filing a case against Empty Attic, Mike's employer. The missing jewelries occurred in their premises overnight and Mike had the key to the truck. He didn't give me the key so I know he can't dispose or take anything from the truck that night. I saw that truck the next day. I would really appreciate if you help me in filing the criminal case. Those jewelries helped me through the years financially, since whenever I would need money, I would sell or pawn 1-2 pieces. Also, I need to mention these facts regarding these jewelries. I can prove that these jewelries existed more than 10 years now. There are 5-7 pawnshops I go to to pawn these items. It can be established and can be proven that I really have them. In fact, I have taken ongoing loans in 5 pawnshops and approximately I owe approximately $10,000.00. I just pay interests on due date and the principal still stands. I made copies of the loan tickets of the different pawnshops. Do you think revealing this and present it as evidence. That I claim I have these possession of jewelries for a long time but was taken away from me that Wednesday night. And I have a witness that I showed these 24Karats of gold and she estimated the box I showed her is valued around $100,000.00. Please reply to my inquiries. Desperately yours, Cora XXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Cora. Please let me respond in order listed.

1) Could you refer to attorneys who specialize on stolen personal property. I've given you all the details regarding the jewelries taken from me. I just lost my job last week and this missing valuables followed.
I personally cannot make referrals as that is a limitation on this site. What I can suggest is that you browse the listings at www.avvo.com and www.martindle.com that specialize in civil litigation, general practice, and potential some criminal defense in your area.

2) Can you refer me to attorneys who would take my case on contingency basis. I am 72 years old who receives a monthly social security check of $978.00, barely enough to pay the daily needs . I have a lot of medical problems which I need to take medications on daily basis.
My apologies but please see above, you would need to negotiate with attorneys yourself, I cannot really act as a go-between.

3) What category of lawyer would I consider. Example: If I consider filing a case against Empty Attic, Mike's employer. The missing jewelries occurred in their premises overnight and Mike had the key to the truck. He didn't give me the key so I know he can't dispose or take anything from the truck that night. I saw that truck the next day.
This is a civil litigation issue that most general practice attorneys would be able to handle. The criminal defense background would come in handy for communicating with the DA and potentially getting them to pursue charges for you.

I would really appreciate if you help me in filing the criminal case. Those jewelries helped me through the years financially, since whenever I would need money, I would sell or pawn 1-2 pieces.

Also, I need to mention these facts regarding these jewelries. I can prove that these jewelries existed more than 10 years now. There are 5-7 pawnshops I go to to pawn these items. It can be established and can be proven that I really have them. In fact, I have taken ongoing loans in 5 pawnshops and approximately I owe approximately $10,000.00. I just pay interests on due date and the principal still stands. I made copies of the loan tickets of the different pawnshops.
Do you think revealing this and present it as evidence. That I claim I have these possession of jewelries for a long time but was taken away from me that Wednesday night.
My apologies but simply shows that you have had them at one point and that you have a financial interest, it does not show that you had them even 2 weeks ago, and it does not tie the other parties to show that they took the jewelry.

And I have a witness that I showed these 24Karats of gold and she estimated the box I showed her is valued around $100,000.00.
Unless this witness saw the other person take the items, that is really not very useful as information, I am sorry. It simply proves that you had the items at one point, but to get to a claim that would tie the others into taking it is a separate issue.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16643 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.