How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21877
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex husband started drinking before he was 18 then started

Resolved Question:

My ex husband started drinking before he was 18 then started using drugs and has been a problem since, he is now 37 years old. We divorced in 2003 but separated in 1999 after he was sentence to prison for burglary. Yes I waited for him!! figured it would be my last hope that he would get better and then I would feel better knowing I did everything I could before leaving but 4 days after he was let out he went back to drinking and being physically abusive to me in front of our son and I was done! My son is 14 now has anxiety issues is afraid to go see his father alone. My ex had remarried and had another child who is 7 and currently she is seeking divorce for the same reasons I did. I have got to know what evidence I need to convince a judge that I should have sole custody and he really needs supervised visits. I have police reports that date back to 1998 till 2013 all related to drug incidences, domestic violence, being baker acted at least 3 times, 2 DUI's the last is an injunction his own mother requested and kicked him out of her home. She stated he was abusive, harassing her for money for drugs and told her if she didn't give him money to pay his debt the dealers would shoot up her home with her in it. She stated he wrapped a towel around her neck and his hands while pushing her against a wall and started squeezing. She stated he had a drug problem, drinking problem, and mental problems and is and suppose to be taking medication for it. She recently dropped it to help him with his divorce case and apparently now since I requested a relocation out state because my husband now for 6 years but have been together for 11 years she wants to fight it. My current husbands job told he needed to go do this job and stay until its complete and it would be for at least a year. I have a 3 and 5 year old with my husband now who is a wonderful father to all the children. He is our sole provider and my job we agreed together I would stay at home with kids. My ex hasn't seen our son but once in a year and half and barely calls him. has never been to any of our sons games or school functions or even to his school. His visits in the past were set up by his now soon to be ex wife. What proof do I need, my son is so terrified he will have to see his father alone and so am I. My son told me his nana AKA his grandmother (father's mother) calls him a baby when they argue and when he's scared and wants to call me and go home. They wont let him call me or they spy on his conversations so he wont say anything to me. His father has begged him for money for beer and if wont give it his father makes harasses him and makes him feel bad if he doesn't. His father stole his PSP we got him for x-mas for drugs. His father and wife would get into fights and refuse to let her leave when she wanted. Someone always to get kids from family when things got bad. His father has also stated he was going to say I refused visits for a year and half but that's not true his wife left him that long ago and so she wasn't there set up his visits for him anymore so he didn't bother with him and I just found out she had left him that long ago. The only thing on his record is Burglary (from his mother) and domestic battery (from me). Some reports show where his wife reported his car stolen but he actually had rented it for drugs. There is a domestic violence from his wife but she never pressed charges as he stated to the officer she wouldn't press charges and would recant all of her statements or else and that's what happened she was scared. I just feel like I am at a dead end I cant afford a lawyer I have exhausted my money on them already and it didn't get my son any safety I need help some real good advice please what do I need to do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am sorry to hear of this situation for you and your son.

I suggest you can file a modification for custody. This is to be done with the same court that has issued the current order. The basis for the modification is that your son is scared. To show that, you can request your son be appointed a Guardian Ad Litem to protect his interests. That fee is shared between the parents.

Additionally, see if you can get his second wife to come and testify that the shared custody is not appropriate. Now that she is divorcing she may want to help you and get even with him more so by coming to your aid. You don't know until you ask

You also may request that your son, who at age 14, be interviewed by the judge as to why he is scared. This interview is conducted in the Judge's Chambers out of earshot of both parents so as not to intimidate the child. And then the judge will take his feelings into consideration when ruling in his best interests

All of those police reports should stand for something and I suggest that you have those ready to present as evidence to the court.

I also suggest, you will want to show how your home environment is in the boy's best interest. You do not want to appear to be trying to keep the Father from seeing and continuing a relationship with his child, so I suggest you will want to have an alternative visitation plan to present to the court

You can get the form for modification from the Clerk of the Court.

You typed a lot of information and so if there are more questions that I have not answered, please follow up with out a rating until I get all the information you desire to you

Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask.

Otherwise, please rate this service below Good to Excellent so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close the question and it will always be available for follow ups. A Rating will only close a CHAT and then convert it to a QA where you can always access it.

Thank You and good luck with everything
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21877
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What exactly will a guardian ad litem do for my son?
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hi

The GAL is just a suggestion. They work only in the best interest of the child and so they will listen to him and what his concerns are and maybe be able to articulate to the court better than he can.

I think I have answered your question. Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask.

Otherwise, please rate this service below Good to Excellent so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close the question and it will always be available for follow ups. A Rating will only close a CHAT and then convert it to a QA where you can always access it.

Thank You and good luck with everything

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.