How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3822
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX disabled and receive food stamps i

Customer Question

Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX disabled and receive food stamps i just went to a local pizza res turant and at this moment i feel like a black person straight out of the 30s i payed half cash and half with food stamps with my boyfriend any how we were told we had to leave because we used food stamps is this discrimination and note i did pay half in cash.. besides i would have taken my pizza home and cooked it anyhow so much for enjoying a nice walk and eating out not to mention i feel like a low life and really wasnt counting on walking home with paper plates and a pizza box in hand...isnt this totally un called for?and is this legal???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

What state are you in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I live in Rosburg Washington State

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Washington State


 

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I'm bound by my duties as a lawyer to give you an honest and correct answer even when that answer may not be what you want to hear.

Washington State law establishes where food stamps may be used. The law does not allow for a restaurant to accept food stamps.

Unfortunately, this would mean that there was no discrimination which took place and there is no legal remedy for you in this situation. I understand this may not have been what you wanted to hear, but please don't "shoot the messenger".

Please let me know if you have any questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating does not cause an additional charge and will not prevent us from further working together on your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK I KNOW FOR A FACT YOU CAN USE FOOD STAMPS IN MANY PIZZA AND EVEN FRED MYERE DELI WINCO DELI AND LITTLE CESARS SO ON AND SO

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry you are not happy with my answer.

If you know of a restaurant which is accpeting your EBT card, then they are violating the law. The law states that the card/food stamps may not be accepted for prepared/hot foods. This means that it is not for use in a restaurant.

Now, if the store allows you to take the pizza, etc. and bake it at home, then they can accept your food stamps. However, that does not mean that you have a right to use food stamps in any restaurant.

You have not been discriminated against.

Good Luck,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

than they are breaking the law thank-you for that and you must remember i did pay over 70 percent cash so now what big brother should know what there doing cause thats abuse and a drain to our system.....OMG LOL........

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Again, sorry you are not happy with the answer. The rating is for the quality of my answer, not to show your displeasure with the law. I'm not sure why you are rating my service as bad.

I'm certain that you wouldn't want me to lie to you and tell you had a case when you don't. I'm not against you in this matter and am just trying to help you. I don't want you to waste your time trying to press a discrimination charge.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3822
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for changing your mind. Please let me know if there is any other information I can provide to you.

Best of Luck,
ZDN

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.