How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just a quick follow up question- my daughter is nervous to

Resolved Question:

Just a quick follow up question- my daughter is nervous to tell the GAL, she thinks she will be mad at her for wasting her time, since she was so adamant initially. I told her to say she got legal advice to get a better job that will please the court before she petitions. Does that sound good? Also she never signed any petition she just called the office and that got the ball rolling. Thanks again, no rush to answer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADYLAWYER : Hi again Cathy! Thanks for requesting me :)
LADYLAWYER : Yes, that sounds fine. I think she needs to tell the GAL that she cannot show an income right now as her employer pays her in cash. Better to tell the GAL than the judge and by the time she seeks custody again, the GAL will be different, I'm sure.
LADYLAWYER : The other thing your daughter could say is that this is tearing up her family with all the in-fighting over custody and she has decided it is best to just let things be right now for the sake of all parties involved. This way, she doesn't have to say anything about her job and if your mom still tries seeking custody, she looks like the selfish one.
LADYLAWYER : If the GAL filed the petition for her via a phone call and will withdraw her petition without your daughter having to file a notice, then that is great!
LADYLAWYER : You can always let Cara have Addie as much as you feel comfortable with, so she can essentially have that relationship with her daughter, even though she doesn't have legal custody.
LADYLAWYER : If you have any further questions, just let me know. Thanks!
Customer : Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX now she is in LA , and I plan on moving there also and taking Addie with, possibly by September. Is that going to be a problem with the courts as long as I have legal gaurdianship I don't see why.
LADYLAWYER : No, that will be fine. IL will have continuing jurisdiction for legal purposes so if Cara wants to try for custody later on, she will still need to file in IL.
LADYLAWYER : The only way there could be a problem is if your mom tries for custody and attempts to block or delay your move out to LA.
LADYLAWYER : I don't see her being successful, but it could delay things while the judge sorts it out.
Customer : Thank u so much again.
LADYLAWYER : Youre so welcome!
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, we told the GAL last week that Cara is not petitioning at this time. I called her Tuesday afternoon and obviously she had spoken with my mom because she started telling me she doesn't think Addie should go to my house every other week, she didn't think that would be good for her. I said my mom lives a block away and she could go back there if she got homesick, which she never has. She said the court could have Addie go to LA for the month of July well that's not what I want, I want to go with her to LA. she suggested seeing a counselor, I said of course Addie needs a counselor but my mom didn't want her to go to counseling. She asked me to give her specifics of when I suggested counseling and my mom said no, but I couldn't remember offhand, but I said she needs it because she will take this all like its her fault, and also because my mom has made it clear she doesn't think me and Cara are good people. She said she wanted me to write a "timeline" of my involvement with Addie's life and send it to her. The just I got was that the GAL wants to take this slow. So then an hour later cara calls and says she just spoke with the GAL and she was super nice to her and encouraged her to sign the petition, saying she has a really good chance of getting her back, that she can come to court in June have Addie visit and then maybe have her by the end of August. I just found out yesterday from addie she went downtown Tuesday morning to talk to this nice lady! So when I was talking to the GAL she had already met my mom and Addie and didn't tell me that.I feel that the GAL is misleading cara so that she can keep this ball rolling in the court and the judge can keep postponing and maybe even order her too stay in Chicago. What do you think?I think I definitely need to find a lawyer here in Chicago, if you have any suggestions that would be great.
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Who is in LA?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My daughter and her son are in LA she moved there a little over a year ago, I thought we talked about that last week?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.