How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16511
Experience:  7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My spouse and i were married in sept of 2012. In january of

Customer Question

My spouse and i were married in sept of 2012. In january of 2013 we separated and i have filed for divorce. During our marriage we only acuired one debt which was the purchase of a vehicle. She has kept the vehilce(actually she hahidden it from me), I do not want the vehicle but in her response petiton she is asking i pay half the cost of the vehicle and $800 a onth fr 6 months in spousal support. Could i end up having to pay the spousal support and half the cost of the truck? She owns a salon and is more then capable of supporting herself.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem. Good afternoon. I certainly understand your situation and concern. Based on the facts which you stated above, you were only married to this women for around 4 months. With that being said, while she may request alimony, it may not be something that the Judge is going to order, as a result of how short the marriage lasted. In determining alimony, the courts consider the following factors ( Utah Code § 30-3-5(8)): •the financial condition and needs of the recipient spouse; •the recipient’s earning capacity or ability to produce income; •the ability of the payor spouse to provide support; •the length of the marriage; the longer the marriage, the greater the likelihood of an alimony award; •whether the recipient spouse has custody of minor children requiring support; •whether the recipient spouse worked in a business owned or operated by the payor spouse; and •whether the recipient spouse directly contributed to any increase in the payor spouse’s skill by paying for education received by the payor spouse or allowing the payor spouse to attend school during the marriage. When are these things are looked at, you could have an argument to present that there is no basis for it. As you stated above, she owns a salon and is capable of supporting herself. Moreover, the 4 months is certainly not a period of time, where she got accustomed to a certain style of living. What is also odd, is that she is asking to be awarded alimony, for longer then the marriage lasted. It would be absurd for a Judge to award and order that it be paid for that period of time. As far as the vehicle, that is a debt that was incurred during the marriage and would need to be shared or incurred by one party. If she is going to keep and use it, she should incur the cost of it. If she is asking for half, you may offer a smaller amount to contribute. At the same time, if you were to ask to be awarded the vehicle, she would have to go lease or buy one on her own, so if she were to be awarded it, she should incur the cost of doing so. You certainly have every legal right to object to her requests and the Judge is likely going to send the matter to mediation, in hopes that something can be worked out. If not, then the Judge will have the final say, based upon the facts and evidence presented. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16511
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Another issue is with her being self emplyoed she claims a loss on her business to avoid paying taxes. I know she persoannly makes a good living but i have no proof of that as she files fraudulant tax returns. I know that could potentially look bad on my part thta she has no verifiable income. She prsently own three vehicles including the truck we bought together which i am only the cosigner on the loan. She has a substantial amount of money in the bank (30k+) and we have a prenuptual agreement protecting our assests form before the mariage. in my petition i simply requested she take 100% of the truck as she has already taken possesion of it and i asked for no money from her in any way. the truck is worth more than what is owed could i potentially seek some of the equity in the vehicle? And with her self employemnt situation how much could that influence the judges decisions where she has no verifiable income even though i know she makes a very good living doing it!

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay. If there is equity in the truck you can ask that the judge order it be sold and the profits split equally. The reason being is that if you are on the loan also and she is awarded the truck and fails to pay, your credit would be effected and the finance company could go after you as well.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.